Joseph Lane Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Roseburg, Oregon

Joseph Lane Middle School in Roseburg, Oregon enrolled 581 students in 2024-25 with 36.2 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Oregon middle-school median of 18.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 28% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

583 students in 2022-23, 566 students in 2023-24, 581 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.4 to 36.2.

Students enrolled at Joseph Lane Middle School by school year2022-23: 583, 2023-24: 566, 2024-25: 58102004006002022-235832023-245662024-25581
Students enrolled at Joseph Lane Middle School by school year2022-23: 583, 2023-24: 566, 2024-25: 58102004006002022-235832023-245662024-25581
Students enrolled at Joseph Lane Middle School by school year2022-23: 583, 2023-24: 566, 2024-25: 58102004006002022-235832023-245662024-25581
Students enrolled at Joseph Lane Middle School by school year2022-23: 583, 2023-24: 566, 2024-25: 58102004006002022-235832023-245662024-25581
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358338.415.2
2023-2456638.914.6
2024-2558136.216.0

16.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 Oregon middle schools

Among the 206 Oregon middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.0; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.0; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.0; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.0; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 203 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Joseph Lane Middle School enrolled 609 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 47 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 203 of the 609 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions47
  • Chronically absent45.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.4% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 5.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White76.4%
  2. Hispanic14.3%
  3. Two or more races5.7%
  4. Asian1.4%
  5. American Indian1.4%
  6. Black0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Joseph Lane Middle School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOregon
Reading and language arts, 2021-2248%44%44%
Math, 2022-2328%29% (2021-22)30.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Roseburg

2 public middle schools in Roseburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Joseph Lane Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John C Fremont Middle School65316.883.5%
Joseph Lane Middle School58116.083.5%

All public schools in Roseburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Joseph Lane Middle School

  1. John C Fremont Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 653 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Winston Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 9.0 miles away: 310 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
  3. Compare Joseph Lane Middle School with John C Fremont Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Roseburg Public Schools spends per student$13,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,806
  5. The largest public schools in OregonJoseph Lane Middle School is the number 75 by size of 207 Oregon middle schools open in 2024-25.#75 of 207
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.1 for middle schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Joseph Lane Middle School

  1. How many students attend Joseph Lane Middle School?
    581 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 583 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Roseburg, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Joseph Lane Middle School?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Joseph Lane Middle School a Title I school?
    Joseph Lane Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Joseph Lane Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Joseph Lane Middle School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Joseph Lane Middle School in?
    Roseburg Public Schools, NCES district ID 4110710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 411071000299 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22