Douglas ESD

Finance reporting unit · Oregon · NCES district ID 4100025

Douglas ESD files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 11 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).

Where the money came from

$44,285,000 in revenue: 56.3% state, 32.4% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $299,000 of capital outlay was $38,871,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Douglas ESD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,935,000; Local $14,358,000; Federal $4,992,000; total $44,285,000.
  • State$24,935,000 56%
  • Local$14,358,000 32%
  • Federal$4,992,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Douglas ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 11051015202022-23112023-24172024-2511
Douglas ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 11051015202022-23112023-24172024-2511
Douglas ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 11051015202022-23112023-24172024-2511
Douglas ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 11051015202022-23112023-24172024-2511

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23113.03.7
2023-24174.04.3
2024-25114.02.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 11 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horizons - Foster Ed Program112.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Horizons - Foster Ed Program

High school in Roseburg; open in 2024-25; 11 students; 2.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Douglas ESD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Douglas ESD

  1. Every school district in OregonDouglas ESD is the number 193 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 11 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#193 of 207
  2. Adel SD 21The next larger Oregon district: 12 students in fall 2022, $38,250 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$38,250
  3. Drewsey SD 13The next smaller Oregon district: 10 students in fall 2022, $50,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$50,600
  4. Compare Douglas ESD with Adel SD 21Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Horizons - Foster Ed Program, its largest high school11 students in 2024-25.11
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Douglas ESD

  1. How many schools and students are in Douglas ESD?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 11 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Douglas ESD's money come from?
    $44,285,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.3% state, 32.4% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Douglas ESD's NCES district ID?
    4100025. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25