Public schools in La Grande, OR
La Grande has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 1,724 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; La Grande School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run La Grande's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in La Grande | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Grande School District | 4 | 2,145 | $14,694 |
| ODE YCEP District | 1 | 246 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in La Grande, 607 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Grande High School | 604 | 17.5 | 63.1% | La Grande |
| RiverBend High School | 3 | not reported | not reported | ODE YCEP District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in La Grande, 480 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Grande Middle School | 480 | 18.6 | 63.8% | La Grande |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in La Grande, 637 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary School | 403 | 15.3 | 65.8% | La Grande |
| Greenwood Elementary School | 234 | 12.9 | 64.5% | La Grande |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How La Grande's public schools compare with Oregon's
The median La Grande school has 16.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Oregon median of 17.1. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 403 students (state 346).
| La Grande | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.4 | 17.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 403 | 346 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 87% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 La Grande schools and the 1,266 Oregon schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in La Grande
- La Grande School DistrictRuns 4 of La Grande's 5 public schools and spent $14,694 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,694
- La Grande High School, the largest high school in La Grande604 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.604
- Compare La Grande School District with ODE YCEP DistrictLa Grande's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OregonOregon's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a La Grande addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oregon
Questions about schools in La Grande
How many public schools are in La Grande, OR?
5 public schools with an address in La Grande were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 1,724 students.What is the largest high school in La Grande?
La Grande High School, with 604 students in 2024-25 (La Grande School District).Which districts run La Grande's schools?
La Grande School District (4 schools), ODE YCEP District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25