RiverBend High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · La Grande, Oregon
RiverBend High School in La Grande, Oregon enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection RiverBend High School enrolled 4 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic66.7%
- White33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in La Grande
2 public high schools in La Grande report 2024-25 enrollment; RiverBend High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Grande High School | 604 | 17.5 | 63.1% |
| RiverBend High School | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about RiverBend High School
- La Grande High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 6.9 miles away: 604 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
- Union High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 20 miles away: 166 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
- Compare RiverBend High School with La Grande High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much ODE YCEP District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OregonRiverBend High School is the number 258 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#258 of 260
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about RiverBend High School
How many students attend RiverBend High School?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in La Grande, OR.Is RiverBend High School a Title I school?
RiverBend High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is RiverBend High School in?
ODE YCEP District, NCES district ID 4100043. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410004301477 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.