Public schools in Yukon, OK
Yukon has 18 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 6 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 13,382 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Yukon runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Yukon's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Yukon | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yukon | 11 | 9,449 | $9,523 |
| Mustang | 5 | 13,494 | $9,820 |
| Piedmont School District | 2 | 5,056 | $8,635 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Yukon, 2,984 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yukon High School | 2,984 | 20.9 | not reported | Yukon |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Yukon, 4,648 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yukon Middle School | 1,410 | 18.6 | not reported | Yukon |
| Independence Intermediate Schl | 794 | 18.3 | not reported | Yukon |
| Mustang North Middle School | 725 | 16.5 | not reported | Mustang |
| Lakeview Intermediate School | 604 | 16.6 | not reported | Yukon |
| Meadow Brook Intermediate Elementary School | 561 | 14.0 | not reported | Mustang |
| Mustang Central Middle School | 554 | 13.9 | not reported | Mustang |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Yukon, 5,750 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang Trails Elementary School | 757 | 17.2 | not reported | Mustang |
| Surrey Hills Elementary School | 736 | 15.3 | not reported | Yukon |
| Mustang Creek Elementary School | 694 | 16.9 | not reported | Mustang |
| Stone Ridge Elementary School | 643 | 17.0 | not reported | Piedmont |
| Piedmont Early Childhood Ctr | 601 | 17.2 | not reported | Piedmont |
| Ranchwood Elementary School | 471 | 16.5 | not reported | Yukon |
| Skyview Elementary School | 449 | 14.2 | not reported | Yukon |
| Myers Elementary School | 397 | 16.1 | not reported | Yukon |
| Shedeck Elementary School | 365 | 14.8 | not reported | Yukon |
| Central Elementary School | 349 | 13.9 | not reported | Yukon |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkland Elementary School | 288 | 12.4 | not reported | Yukon |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Yukon's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Yukon school has 16.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 603 students (state 300).
| Yukon | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.5 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 603 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 18 Yukon schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Yukon
- YukonRuns 11 of Yukon's 18 public schools and spent $9,523 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,523
- Yukon High School, the largest high school in Yukon2,984 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.2,984
- Compare Yukon with MustangYukon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Yukon addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Yukon
How many public schools are in Yukon, OK?
18 public schools with an address in Yukon were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 6 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 13,382 students.What is the largest high school in Yukon?
Yukon High School, with 2,984 students in 2024-25 (Yukon).Which districts run Yukon's schools?
Yukon (11 schools), Mustang (5 schools), Piedmont School District (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25