Public schools in Sand Springs, OK

Sand Springs has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,539 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Sand Springs runs 8 of them.

The 3 districts and agencies that run Sand Springs's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in Sand SpringsDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Sand Springs85,178$10,242
Anderson Public School1268$10,537
Keystone Public Schools1288$10,229

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

One high school in Sand Springs, 1,716 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Charles Page High School1,71620.0All free (CEP)Sand Springs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One middle school in Sand Springs, 1,046 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Clyde Boyd Middle School1,04616.0All free (CEP)Sand Springs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

7 elementary schools in Sand Springs, 2,536 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Northwoods Fine Arts Academy50515.7All free (CEP)Sand Springs
Angus Valley Elementary School41916.7All free (CEP)Sand Springs
Garfield Elementary School40914.5All free (CEP)Sand Springs
Pratt Elementary School38815.5All free (CEP)Sand Springs
Anderson Public School28017.7not reportedAnderson Public School
Keystone Public School27611.5not reportedKeystone Public Schools
Limestone Elementary School25914.3All free (CEP)Sand Springs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One other school in Sand Springs, 241 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Sand Springs Ec Ctr24120.1All free (CEP)Sand Springs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Sand Springs's public schools compare with Oklahoma's

The median Sand Springs school has 15.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 399 students (state 300).

Sand Springs against Oklahoma, schools open in 2024-25 with students
Sand SpringsOklahoma
Median students per teacher15.815.4
Median school size (students)399300
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)80%67%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)80%48%
Charter schools0%3.3%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Sand Springs schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Sand Springs

  1. Sand SpringsRuns 8 of Sand Springs's 10 public schools and spent $10,242 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,242
  2. Charles Page High School, the largest high school in Sand Springs1,716 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.1,716
  3. Compare Sand Springs with Anderson Public SchoolSand Springs's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for a Sand Springs addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Oklahoma

  1. OKlahoma City140 schools
  2. TUlsa101 schools
  3. Edmond36 schools
  4. Broken Arrow34 schools
  5. Norman30 schools
  6. Lawton26 schools
  7. Enid19 schools
  8. Moore18 schools

Questions about schools in Sand Springs

  1. How many public schools are in Sand Springs, OK?
    10 public schools with an address in Sand Springs were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,539 students.
  2. What is the largest high school in Sand Springs?
    Charles Page High School, with 1,716 students in 2024-25 (Sand Springs).
  3. Which districts run Sand Springs's schools?
    Sand Springs (8 schools), Anderson Public School (1 school), Keystone Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25