Public schools in Bartlesville, OK
Bartlesville has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 7,740 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Bartlesville Public Schools runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Bartlesville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bartlesville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlesville Public Schools | 9 | 6,182 | $9,812 |
| Oklahoma Connections Academy | 3 | 1,234 | $9,155 |
| Osage Hills | 1 | 167 | $12,970 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Bartlesville, 2,343 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlesville High School | 1,783 | 18.6 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Oklahoma Connections Acad High School | 560 | 31.1 | not reported | Oklahoma Connections Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Bartlesville, 1,704 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Middle School | 682 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Central Middle School | 662 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Oklahoma Connections Acad Middle School | 360 | 30.0 | not reported | Oklahoma Connections Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Bartlesville, 3,693 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayside Elementary School | 696 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Ranch Heights Elementary School | 591 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 529 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Richard Kane Elementary School | 481 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Oklahoma Connections Acad Elementary School | 480 | 30.0 | not reported | Oklahoma Connections Academy |
| Hoover Elementary School | 454 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Jane Phillips Elementary School | 303 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Bartlesville Public Schools |
| Osage Hills Public School | 159 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Osage Hills |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bartlesville's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Bartlesville school has 15.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 85% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 529 students (state 300).
| Bartlesville | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.0 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 529 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 85% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 77% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 23% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Bartlesville schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bartlesville
- Bartlesville Public SchoolsRuns 9 of Bartlesville's 13 public schools and spent $9,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,812
- Bartlesville High School, the largest high school in Bartlesville1,783 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.1,783
- Compare Bartlesville Public Schools with Oklahoma Connections AcademyBartlesville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bartlesville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Bartlesville
How many public schools are in Bartlesville, OK?
13 public schools with an address in Bartlesville were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 7,740 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Bartlesville?
Bartlesville High School, with 1,783 students in 2024-25 (Bartlesville Public Schools).Which districts run Bartlesville's schools?
Bartlesville Public Schools (9 schools), Oklahoma Connections Academy (3 schools), Osage Hills (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25