- Enrollment
- 1,783
- Students per teacher
- 20.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Bartlesville, OK
Ranch Heights Es
Federal NCES profile for Ranch Heights Es, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Ranch Heights Es earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oklahoma median.
- #6 of 7
- schools in Bartlesville · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- students per teacher
- 591
- students enrolled
Ranch Heights Es has class sizes near the Oklahoma median. Computed live against every Oklahoma school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ranch Heights Es ranks #6 of 7 schools in Bartlesville, OK.
School address
NCES ID 400363029821 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Ranch Heights Es held near 597 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 39.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 400363029821 · Bartlesville, OK Other · MID · TRAD
591 enr · 15.2:1 · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Bartlesville Hs (1,783 students)
Ranch Heights Es held near 597 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 39.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oklahoma schools → · Find another →
Ranch Heights Es in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bartlesville H
Bartlesville Hs
1,783 students
- Wayside Es 696
Wayside Es
696 students
- Madison Ms 682
Madison Ms
682 students
- Central Ms 662
Central Ms
662 students
- This school 591
Ranch Heights Es
591 students
- Woodrow Wilson 529
Woodrow Wilson Es
529 students
What this shows Ranch Heights Es reports 591 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ranch Heights Es compares
Ranch Heights Es held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oklahoma and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oklahoma | Oklahoma avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▼ 6% | 16.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 591 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.5, Ranch Heights Es is more mixed than the Oklahoma school average of 59.6.
Programs
District finance for Bartlesville reports $9,812 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ranch Heights Es Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlesville Hs | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wayside Es | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Madison Ms | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Ms | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Woodrow Wilson Es | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ranch Heights Es's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 696
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 682
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 662
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 529
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Similar other schools in Bartlesville
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~591 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ranch Heights Es
How many students attend Ranch Heights Es?
Ranch Heights Es has 591 students enrolled. It is a public school in Bartlesville, OK. CCD year-over-year: 616 (2022-23) → 597 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ranch Heights Es?
The student-teacher ratio at Ranch Heights Es is 15.2:1, which is 6% lower than the Oklahoma average of 16.1:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ranch Heights Es?
The largest demographic group at Ranch Heights Es is White at 48.9% of enrollment, in Bartlesville, OK. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ranch Heights Es?
Ranch Heights Es has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ranch Heights Es rank among schools in Bartlesville?
By Resource Investment Index, Ranch Heights Es ranks #6 of 7 schools in Bartlesville, OK. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Bartlesville on the city page.
What other schools are in Bartlesville?
Besides Ranch Heights Es, Bartlesville also operates Bartlesville Hs (1,783 students), Wayside Es (696 students), and Madison Ms (682 students). See the Bartlesville district page for the complete list.