Public schools in Piqua, OH
Piqua has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 4,057 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Piqua City Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Piqua's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Piqua | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piqua City Schools | 5 | 3,154 | $14,778 |
| Upper Valley Career Center | 1 | 910 | $25,444 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Piqua, 1,919 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Valley Career Center | 988 | 15.9 | 34.8% | Upper Valley Career Center |
| Piqua High School | 931 | 17.9 | 43.5% | Piqua City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Piqua, 1,174 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piqua Central Intermediate School | 714 | 17.4 | not reported | Piqua City Schools |
| Piqua Junior High School | 460 | 15.3 | 52.1% | Piqua City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Piqua, 964 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Primary Elementary School | 508 | 18.8 | not reported | Piqua City Schools |
| Springcreek Primary Elementary School | 456 | 15.2 | 59.8% | Piqua City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Piqua's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Piqua school has 16.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 611 students (state 395).
| Piqua | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.6 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 611 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Piqua schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Piqua
- Piqua City SchoolsRuns 5 of Piqua's 6 public schools and spent $14,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,778
- Upper Valley Career Center, the largest high school in Piqua988 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.988
- Compare Piqua City Schools with Upper Valley Career CenterPiqua's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Piqua addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Piqua
How many public schools are in Piqua, OH?
6 public schools with an address in Piqua were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 4,057 students.What is the largest high school in Piqua?
Upper Valley Career Center, with 988 students in 2024-25 (Upper Valley Career Center).Which districts run Piqua's schools?
Piqua City Schools (5 schools), Upper Valley Career Center (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25