Public schools in Parma, OH
Parma has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 8,545 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Parma City School District runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Parma's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Parma | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parma City School District | 11 | 9,257 | $17,600 |
| Constellation Schools: Parma Community | 1 | 1,179 | $10,136 |
| Global Village Academy | 1 | 248 | $9,964 |
| Huber Heights Preparatory Academy dba Parma Academy | 1 | 183 | $12,016 |
| Summit Academy Community School-Parma | 1 | 162 | $20,130 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Parma, 1,664 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normandy High School | 1,610 | 19.1 | 29.1% | Parma City |
| Parma Virtual Learning Academy | 54 | not reported | not reported | Parma City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Parma, 1,793 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbriar Middle School | 1,064 | 17.4 | 47.0% | Parma City |
| Shiloh Middle School | 729 | 16.4 | 53.4% | Parma City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Parma, 3,524 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Valley Elementary School | 971 | 19.8 | 40.6% | Parma City |
| John Muir Elementary School | 526 | 19.5 | 52.0% | Parma City |
| Thoreau Park Elementary School | 483 | 17.9 | 46.7% | Parma City |
| Dentzler Elementary School | 435 | 17.8 | 41.0% | Parma City |
| Green Valley Elementary School | 371 | 19.5 | 24.0% | Parma City |
| Ridge-Brook Elementary School | 341 | 17.9 | 50.6% | Parma City |
| Global Village Academy | 235 | 22.9 | 67.7% | Global Village Academy |
| Huber Heights Preparatory Academy dba Parma Academy | 162 | 20.3 | All free (CEP) | Huber Heights Preparatory Academy dba Parma Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Parma, 1,564 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constellation Schools: Parma Community | 1,259 | 16.8 | 6.5% | Constellation Schools: Parma Community |
| First Step Preschool | 218 | 21.8 | not reported | Parma City |
| Summit Academy Community School-Parma | 87 | 7.3 | All free (CEP) | Summit Academy Community School-Parma |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Parma's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Parma school has 18.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 64% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 435 students (state 395).
| Parma | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.5 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 435 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 64% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 27% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Parma schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Parma
- Parma City School DistrictRuns 11 of Parma's 15 public schools and spent $17,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,600
- Normandy High School, the largest high school in Parma1,610 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.1,610
- Compare Parma City School District with Constellation Schools: Parma CommunityParma's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Parma addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Parma
How many public schools are in Parma, OH?
15 public schools with an address in Parma were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 8,545 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Parma?
Normandy High School, with 1,610 students in 2024-25 (Parma City School District).Which districts run Parma's schools?
Parma City School District (11 schools), Constellation Schools: Parma Community (1 school), Global Village Academy (1 school), Huber Heights Preparatory Academy dba Parma Academy (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25