Public schools in Newark, OH
Newark has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 4 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 9,147 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Newark City Schools runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Newark's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Newark | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newark City Schools | 13 | 5,907 | $14,646 |
| Licking Valley Local Schools | 4 | 2,062 | $11,375 |
| Career and Technology Educational Centers | 1 | 660 | $22,524 |
| North Fork Local School District | 1 | 1,515 | $14,292 |
| Par Excellence Academy | 1 | 183 | $14,153 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Newark, 2,757 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark High School | 1,369 | 19.7 | 42.5% | Newark City Schools |
| Career and Technology Educational Centers | 789 | 19.2 | not reported | Career and Technology Educational Centers |
| Licking Valley High School | 589 | 19.0 | 28.4% | Licking Valley Local Schools |
| Licking Valley Online Learning School | 10 | 1.3 | not reported | Licking Valley Local Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Newark, 1,784 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Licking Valley Middle School | 523 | 21.8 | 29.3% | Licking Valley Local Schools |
| Liberty Middle School | 456 | 19.3 | 35.5% | Newark City Schools |
| Heritage Middle School | 416 | 16.6 | 61.5% | Newark City Schools |
| Wilson Middle School | 389 | 16.2 | 50.3% | Newark City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Newark, 4,155 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Licking Valley Elementary School | 913 | 19.4 | 33.1% | Licking Valley Local Schools |
| Legend Elementary | 475 | 15.8 | 35.2% | Newark City Schools |
| McGuffey Elementary School | 415 | 14.1 | 61.7% | Newark City Schools |
| Carson Elementary School | 414 | 16.0 | 64.7% | Newark City Schools |
| Hillview Elementary School | 407 | 18.1 | 46.0% | Newark City Schools |
| John Clem Elementary School | 386 | 14.9 | 46.2% | Newark City Schools |
| Newton Elementary School | 347 | 16.0 | 36.9% | North Fork Local |
| Cherry Valley Elementary School | 346 | 16.7 | 45.4% | Newark City Schools |
| Ben Franklin Elementary School | 265 | 14.4 | 71.4% | Newark City Schools |
| Par Excellence Academy | 187 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Par Excellence Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Newark, 451 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Digital Academy | 249 | 17.2 | not reported | Newark City Schools |
| Little Learners Preschool | 202 | 18.4 | not reported | Newark City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Newark's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Newark school has 16.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 45% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 411 students (state 395).
| Newark | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.7 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 411 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 45% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 5.0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Newark schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Newark
- Newark City SchoolsRuns 13 of Newark's 20 public schools and spent $14,646 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,646
- Newark High School, the largest high school in Newark1,369 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.1,369
- Compare Newark City Schools with Licking Valley Local SchoolsNewark's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Newark addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Newark
How many public schools are in Newark, OH?
20 public schools with an address in Newark were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 4 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 9,147 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Newark?
Newark High School, with 1,369 students in 2024-25 (Newark City Schools).Which districts run Newark's schools?
Newark City Schools (13 schools), Licking Valley Local Schools (4 schools), Career and Technology Educational Centers (1 school), North Fork Local School District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25