Public schools in London, OH
London has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,806 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; London City runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run London's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in London | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| London City | 4 | 2,117 | $11,486 |
| Madison-Plains Local School District | 4 | 1,091 | $15,871 |
| Buckeye Community School - London | 1 | 135 | $14,030 |
| Jonathan Alder Local | 1 | 2,265 | $11,999 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in London, 1,280 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London High School | 635 | 17.1 | 33.2% | London City |
| Madison-Plains High School | 345 | 15.0 | 63.5% | Madison-Plains Local |
| Buckeye Community School - London | 300 | 37.5 | All free (CEP) | Buckeye Community School - London |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in London, 931 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London MIddle School | 493 | 30.8 | 44.4% | London City |
| Madison-Plains Intermediate School | 269 | 17.9 | 83.6% | Madison-Plains Local |
| Madison-Plains Junior High | 169 | 18.8 | not reported | Madison-Plains Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in London, 1,565 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London Elementary School | 1,011 | 27.3 | 45.2% | London City |
| Madison-Plains Elementary School | 311 | 15.6 | not reported | Madison-Plains Local |
| Monroe Elementary School | 243 | 15.0 | 56.8% | Jonathan Alder Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in London, 30 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London Preschool | 30 | 30.0 | not reported | London City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How London's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median London school has 17.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 306 students (state 395).
| London | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.9 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 306 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 11% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 London schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in London
- London CityRuns 4 of London's 10 public schools and spent $11,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,486
- London High School, the largest high school in London635 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.635
- Compare London City with Madison-Plains Local School DistrictLondon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a London addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in London
How many public schools are in London, OH?
10 public schools with an address in London were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,806 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in London?
London High School, with 635 students in 2024-25 (London City).Which districts run London's schools?
London City (4 schools), Madison-Plains Local School District (4 schools), Buckeye Community School - London (1 school), Jonathan Alder Local (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25