London City

Public school district · Madison County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904425

London City spent $11,486 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,169 students in 2024-25; 35.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,416 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to London City in enrollment (2,070 to 2,160 students) and London City itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to London City, FY23Maumee City $17,083; West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Marietta City Schools $13,083; Union-Scioto Local $12,955; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; TRECA Digital Academy $7,270; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20kMaumee City$17,083West Geauga Local Schools$15,340Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Marietta City Schools$13,083Union-Scioto Local$12,955Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486TRECA Digital Academy$7,270State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to London City, FY23Maumee City $17,083; West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Marietta City Schools $13,083; Union-Scioto Local $12,955; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; TRECA Digital Academy $7,270; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20kMaumee City$17,083West Geauga Local Schools$15,340Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Marietta City Schools$13,083Union-Scioto Local$12,955Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486TRECA Digital Academy$7,270State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to London City, FY23Maumee City $17,083; West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Marietta City Schools $13,083; Union-Scioto Local $12,955; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; TRECA Digital Academy $7,270; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20kMaumee City$17,083West Geauga Local Schools$15,340Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Marietta City Schools$13,083Union-Scioto Local$12,955Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486TRECA Digital Academy$7,270State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to London City, FY23Maumee City $17,083; West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Marietta City Schools $13,083; Union-Scioto Local $12,955; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; TRECA Digital Academy $7,270; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20kMaumee City$17,083West Geauga Local Schools$15,340Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Marietta City Schools$13,083Union-Scioto Local$12,955Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486TRECA Digital Academy$7,270State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$29,498,000 in revenue: 35.4% state, 53.7% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $1,284,000 of capital outlay was $26,225,000, or $12,388 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

London City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,430,000; Local $15,842,000; Federal $3,226,000; total $29,498,000.
  • State$10,430,000 35%
  • Local$15,842,000 54%
  • Federal$3,226,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,117 students in 2022-23, 2,110 students in 2023-24, 2,139 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

London City enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,117, 2023-24: 2,110, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1172023-242,1102024-252,139
London City enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,117, 2023-24: 2,110, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1172023-242,1102024-252,139
London City enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,117, 2023-24: 2,110, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1172023-242,1102024-252,139
London City enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,117, 2023-24: 2,110, 2024-25: 2,13901k2k3k2022-232,1172023-242,1102024-252,139

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,11771.529.6
2023-242,11081.525.9
2024-252,13990.123.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,255,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,899 per student

London City booked $8,255,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 110 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,998 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,241,00075.6%
Special education$1,919,00023.2%
Vocational$95,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,794 in 2018-19, $3,581 in 2019-20, $3,733 in 2020-21, $3,695 in 2021-22, $3,899 in 2022-23.

London City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $3,581, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,89901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7942019-20$3,5812020-21$3,7332021-22$3,6952022-23$3,899
London City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $3,581, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,89901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7942019-20$3,5812020-21$3,7332021-22$3,6952022-23$3,899
London City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $3,581, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,89901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7942019-20$3,5812020-21$3,7332021-22$3,6952022-23$3,899
London City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,794, 2019-20: $3,581, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,89901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7942019-20$3,5812020-21$3,7332021-22$3,6952022-23$3,899

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in London City scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%59%971
Math43-47%54%972

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 164 students in London City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class164132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 1,011 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
London Elementary School1,01127.345.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 493 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
London MIddle School49330.844.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 635 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
London High School63517.133.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 30 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
London Preschool3030.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

London Preschool

School in London; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 30 students; 30.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact London City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about London City

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentLondon City ranks 425 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,486).#425 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioLondon City is the number 204 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 2,117 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#204 of 999
  3. Union-Scioto LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 2,142 students in fall 2022, $12,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,955
  4. Three Rivers Local School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 2,102 students in fall 2022, $12,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,802
  5. Compare London City with Union-Scioto LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. London High School, its largest high school635 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.635
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioLondon City spent $74,998 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$74,998
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about London City

  1. How many schools and students are in London City?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,169 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does London City spend per student?
    $11,486 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,416 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does London City's money come from?
    $29,498,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.4% state, 53.7% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in London City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 288 of the 2,290 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does London City spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,255,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,899 per student. Divided by the 110 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,998 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in London City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in London City scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in London City?
    85-89% of the 164 students in London City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is London City's NCES district ID?
    3904425. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25