Public schools in Groveport, OH
Groveport has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,275 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Groveport Madison Local District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Groveport's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Groveport | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Groveport Madison Local District | 6 | 6,242 | $14,810 |
| Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools | 1 | 1,160 | $23,895 |
| Groveport Community School | 1 | 636 | $11,580 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Groveport, 2,607 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groveport Madison High School | 1,863 | 19.6 | 64.9% | Groveport Madison Local District |
| Eastland Career Center | 744 | 18.1 | not reported | Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Groveport, 954 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groveport Madison Middle School Central | 489 | 19.2 | 83.4% | Groveport Madison Local District |
| Groveport Madison Middle School South | 465 | 19.4 | 61.6% | Groveport Madison Local District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Groveport, 1,590 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groveport Community School | 612 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Groveport Community School |
| Glendening Elementary School | 504 | 21.6 | 54.3% | Groveport Madison Local District |
| Groveport Elementary School | 474 | 22.0 | not reported | Groveport Madison Local District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Groveport, 124 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lil Cruiser Campus | 124 | 15.5 | not reported | Groveport Madison Local District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Groveport's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Groveport school has 19.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 63% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 497 students (state 395).
| Groveport | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.5 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 497 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 63% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 63% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Groveport schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Groveport
- Groveport Madison Local DistrictRuns 6 of Groveport's 8 public schools and spent $14,810 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,810
- Groveport Madison High School, the largest high school in Groveport1,863 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,863
- Compare Groveport Madison Local District with Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical SchoolsGroveport's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Groveport addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Groveport
How many public schools are in Groveport, OH?
8 public schools with an address in Groveport were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,275 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Groveport?
Groveport Madison High School, with 1,863 students in 2024-25 (Groveport Madison Local District).Which districts run Groveport's schools?
Groveport Madison Local District (6 schools), Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools (1 school), Groveport Community School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25