Public schools in Roxboro, NC
Roxboro has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,570 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Person County Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Roxboro's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Roxboro | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Person County Schools | 8 | 4,374 | $13,682 |
| Roxboro Community School | 1 | 688 | $9,118 |
| Bethel Hill Charter | 1 | 356 | $9,930 |
| Carolina Community Academy | 1 | 28 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Roxboro, 2,034 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person High | 1,165 | 25.8 | 99.7% | Person County Schools |
| Roxboro Community School | 727 | 14.9 | not reported | Roxboro Community School |
| Person Early College Innovation & Ldrshp | 142 | 71.4 | 97.9% | Person County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Roxboro, 910 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Middle | 456 | 15.5 | 99.3% | Person County Schools |
| Northern Middle | 454 | 16.2 | 99.3% | Person County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Roxboro, 1,578 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Elementary | 463 | 16.9 | 99.4% | Person County Schools |
| Stories Creek Elementary | 397 | 15.4 | 98.7% | Person County Schools |
| Bethel Hill Charter | 344 | 11.8 | 99.1% | Bethel Hill Charter |
| North End Elementary | 283 | 15.9 | 98.9% | Person County Schools |
| Carolina Community Academy | 91 | 8.6 | 96.7% | Carolina Community Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Roxboro, 48 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCS Virtual Academy | 48 | 8.3 | 43.8% | Person County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Roxboro's public schools compare with North Carolina's
The median Roxboro school has 15.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the North Carolina median of 15.4. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 55% across the state. Its median school enrolls 397 students (state 497).
| Roxboro | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.7 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 397 | 497 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 55% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 7.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Roxboro schools and the 2,653 North Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Roxboro
- Person County SchoolsRuns 8 of Roxboro's 11 public schools and spent $13,682 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,682
- Person High, the largest high school in Roxboro1,165 students in 2024-25, 25.8 per teacher.1,165
- Compare Person County Schools with Roxboro Community SchoolRoxboro's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaNorth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Roxboro addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in North Carolina
- Charlotte173 schools
- Raleigh99 schools
- Greensboro79 schools
- Durham68 schools
- Fayetteville68 schools
- Winston Salem64 schools
- Wilmington44 schools
- Concord35 schools
Questions about schools in Roxboro
How many public schools are in Roxboro, NC?
11 public schools with an address in Roxboro were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,570 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Roxboro?
Person High, with 1,165 students in 2024-25 (Person County Schools).Which districts run Roxboro's schools?
Person County Schools (8 schools), Roxboro Community School (1 school), Bethel Hill Charter (1 school), Carolina Community Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25