High school (grades 9-12) · Roxboro, NC

Person High

Federal NCES profile for Person High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370363001484
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Person High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of North Carolina schools.

#10 of 12
public schools in Roxboro · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
20.1:1
large classes for North Carolina
56.9%
free-lunch eligible

Person High has class sizes larger than 90% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Person High ranks #10 of 12 public schools in Roxboro, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+59 students YoY

Person High grew from 1,079 students in 2022-23 to 1,138 in 2023-24 (+5.5%).

Teacher FTE held 58.2 → 58.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+59 students YoY 370363001484 · Roxboro, NC High · MID · TRAD

1,165 enr · 20.1:1 · 56.9% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Helena Elementary (512 students)

Person High grew from 1,079 students in 2022-23 to 1,138 in 2023-24 (+5.5%). Teacher FTE held 58.2 → 58.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Person High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Person High reports 1,165 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Person High compares

Person High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.1:1 ▲ 27% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 56.9% ▼ 14% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,165 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.1:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,165
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
56.9%
free-lunch eligible - 14% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.1:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 90% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
53.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,682
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 388 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
191
in-school suspensions + 116 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 26.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 44.4%
African American 34.2%
Hispanic or Latino 15.7%
Two or More 5.2%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 44.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.9, Person High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Person County Schools reports $13,682 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Person High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Helena Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Southern Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northern Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Stories Creek Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Person High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Person County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Roxboro

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Person High

How many students attend Person High?

Person High has 1,165 students enrolled. It is a high school in Roxboro, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,079 (2022-23) → 1,138 (2023-24), up 59.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Person High?

The student-teacher ratio at Person High is 20.1:1, which is 27% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 28% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Person High?

56.9% of students at Person High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Person High?

The largest demographic group at Person High is White at 44.4% of enrollment, in Roxboro, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Person High?

Person High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Person High rank among public schools in Roxboro?

By Resource Investment Index, Person High ranks #10 of 12 public schools in Roxboro, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Roxboro on the city page.

What other schools are in Person County Schools?

Besides Person High, Person County Schools also operates Helena Elementary (512 students), South Elementary (463 students), and Southern Middle (456 students). See the Person County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved