Public schools in Marshall, MN
Marshall has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,671 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Marshall Public School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Marshall's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marshall | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Public School District | 6 | 2,723 | $13,569 |
| Region 6 and 8-SW/WC Service Coop | 1 | 288 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Marshall, 971 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall High School | 886 | 15.7 | 34.1% | Marshall |
| Matec | 76 | 11.6 | 59.2% | Marshall |
| Project Search-Avera Marshall | 9 | 4.5 | 44.4% | Region 6 and 8-SW/WC Service Coop |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Marshall, 655 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Middle School | 655 | 13.4 | 48.4% | Marshall |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Marshall, 931 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southview Elementary | 524 | 11.8 | 50.2% | Marshall |
| Park Side Elementary | 407 | 8.7 | 53.3% | Marshall |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Marshall, 114 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall EC Voluntary PreK | 114 | not reported | 55.3% | Marshall |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marshall's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Marshall school has 11.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 407 students (state 275).
| Marshall | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.7 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 407 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 71% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Marshall schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marshall
- Marshall Public School DistrictRuns 6 of Marshall's 7 public schools and spent $13,569 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,569
- Marshall High School, the largest high school in Marshall886 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.886
- Compare Marshall Public School District with Region 6 and 8-SW/WC Service CoopMarshall's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marshall addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Marshall
How many public schools are in Marshall, MN?
7 public schools with an address in Marshall were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,671 students.What is the largest high school in Marshall?
Marshall High School, with 886 students in 2024-25 (Marshall Public School District).Which districts run Marshall's schools?
Marshall Public School District (6 schools), Region 6 and 8-SW/WC Service Coop (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25