Public schools in Cloquet, MN
Cloquet has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 2,536 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Cloquet Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Cloquet's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Cloquet | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloquet Public Schools | 7 | 2,641 | $14,871 |
| Northern Lights Academy Cooperative | 1 | 35 | $45,571 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Cloquet, 835 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloquet Senior | 761 | 21.8 | 34.4% | Cloquet Public Schools |
| Cloquet Area Alt. Ed. Programs | 74 | 10.9 | 48.6% | Cloquet Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Cloquet, 752 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloquet Middle | 752 | 17.0 | 38.3% | Cloquet Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Cloquet, 852 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary | 495 | 13.1 | 40.4% | Cloquet Public Schools |
| Churchill Elementary | 351 | 10.0 | 33.3% | Cloquet Public Schools |
| Shared Time | 6 | not reported | not reported | Cloquet Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Cloquet, 97 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloquet Early Childhood Education | 83 | not reported | 43.4% | Cloquet Public Schools |
| Northern Lights Academy | 14 | 6.2 | 78.6% | Northern Lights Academy Cooperative |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Cloquet's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Cloquet school has 12.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 217 students (state 275).
| Cloquet | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.0 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 217 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 25% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Cloquet schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Cloquet
- Cloquet Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Cloquet's 8 public schools and spent $14,871 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,871
- Cloquet Senior, the largest high school in Cloquet761 students in 2024-25, 21.8 per teacher.761
- Compare Cloquet Public Schools with Northern Lights Academy CooperativeCloquet's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Cloquet addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Cloquet
How many public schools are in Cloquet, MN?
8 public schools with an address in Cloquet were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 2,536 students.What is the largest high school in Cloquet?
Cloquet Senior, with 761 students in 2024-25 (Cloquet Public Schools).Which districts run Cloquet's schools?
Cloquet Public Schools (7 schools), Northern Lights Academy Cooperative (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25