Cloquet Early Childhood Education
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Cloquet, Minnesota
Cloquet Early Childhood Education in Cloquet, Minnesota enrolled 83 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
95 students in 2022-23, 91 students in 2023-24, 83 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 95 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 91 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 83 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cloquet Early Childhood Education enrolled 394 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
81.9% of students were White, 13.3% American Indian, 2.4% Black in 2024-25.
- White81.9%
- American Indian13.3%
- Black2.4%
- Two or more races2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Cloquet
2 public schools of this kind in Cloquet report 2024-25 enrollment; Cloquet Early Childhood Education is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloquet Early Childhood Education | 83 | not reported | 43.4% |
| Northern Lights Academy | 14 | 6.2 | 78.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cloquet Early Childhood Education
- Northern Lights AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 14 students, 6.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- NLA-CarltonThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.1 miles away: 31 students, 5.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
- Compare Cloquet Early Childhood Education with Northern Lights AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cloquet Public Schools spends per student$14,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,871
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaCloquet Early Childhood Education is the number 62 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#62 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cloquet Early Childhood Education
How many students attend Cloquet Early Childhood Education?
83 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 95 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Cloquet, MN.Is Cloquet Early Childhood Education a Title I school?
Cloquet Early Childhood Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Cloquet Early Childhood Education in?
Cloquet Public Schools, NCES district ID 2709420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270942003063 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.