Public schools in Saline, MI
Saline has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,598 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Saline Area Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Saline's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Saline | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saline Area Schools | 8 | 4,870 | $16,263 |
| Michigan Department of Community Health | 1 | 14 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Saline, 1,550 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saline High School | 1,519 | 18.8 | 11.3% | Saline Area Schools |
| Saline Alternative High School | 31 | 15.5 | 38.7% | Saline Area Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Saline, 1,017 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saline Middle School | 1,017 | 16.6 | 11.7% | Saline Area Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Saline, 2,012 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage School | 646 | 17.5 | 11.8% | Saline Area Schools |
| Pleasant Ridge Elementary School | 474 | 16.3 | 13.1% | Saline Area Schools |
| Woodland Meadows Elementary School | 453 | 16.2 | 15.0% | Saline Area Schools |
| Harvest Elementary School | 439 | 16.9 | 8.9% | Saline Area Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Saline, 19 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Adult Program | 17 | 4.3 | 17.6% | Saline Area Schools |
| Center for Forensic Psychiatry | 2 | not reported | not reported | Michigan Department of Community Health |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Saline's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Saline school has 16.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Michigan median of 16.5. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 453 students (state 360).
| Saline | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.5 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 453 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Saline schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Saline
- Saline Area SchoolsRuns 8 of Saline's 9 public schools and spent $16,263 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,263
- Saline High School, the largest high school in Saline1,519 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.1,519
- Compare Saline Area Schools with Michigan Department of Community HealthSaline's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Saline addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Saline
How many public schools are in Saline, MI?
9 public schools with an address in Saline were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,598 students.What is the largest high school in Saline?
Saline High School, with 1,519 students in 2024-25 (Saline Area Schools).Which districts run Saline's schools?
Saline Area Schools (8 schools), Michigan Department of Community Health (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25