Young Adult Program
Public school, ungraded · Saline, Michigan
Young Adult Program in Saline, Michigan enrolled 17 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 4.3 students per teacher against the Michigan median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
22 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | 4.0 | 5.5 |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 4.0 | 4.3 |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 4.0 | 4.3 |
4.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Michigan schools of this kind
Among the 285 Michigan schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
76.5% of students were White, 5.9% Hispanic, 5.9% Black in 2024-25.
- White76.5%
- Hispanic5.9%
- Black5.9%
- Asian5.9%
- Two or more races5.9%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Saline
2 public schools of this kind in Saline report 2024-25 enrollment; Young Adult Program is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young Adult Program | 17 | 4.3 | 17.6% |
| Center for Forensic Psychiatry | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Young Adult Program
- Center for Forensic PsychiatryThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Multicultural AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.0 miles away: 324 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
- Compare Young Adult Program with Center for Forensic PsychiatryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Saline Area Schools spends per student$16,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,263
- The largest public schools in MichiganYoung Adult Program is the number 294 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#294 of 318
- Michigan schools by students per teacher4.3 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.4.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Young Adult Program
How many students attend Young Adult Program?
17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 22 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Saline, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Young Adult Program?
4.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Young Adult Program a Title I school?
Young Adult Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Young Adult Program in?
Saline Area Schools, NCES district ID 2630660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 263066008201 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.