Public schools in Urbana, IL

Urbana has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,034 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Urbana SD 116 runs 7 of them.

The 2 districts and agencies that run Urbana's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in UrbanaDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Urbana SD 11674,423$20,461
University of Ill Lab School1306not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

2 high schools in Urbana, 1,495 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Urbana High School1,17611.9All free (CEP)Urbana SD 116
University of Illinois High School31979.8not reportedUniversity of Ill Lab School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One middle school in Urbana, 877 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Urbana Middle School87712.0All free (CEP)Urbana SD 116

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

4 elementary schools in Urbana, 1,418 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Dr Preston L Williams Jr Elementary School39912.7All free (CEP)Urbana SD 116
Leal Elementary School37313.3All free (CEP)Urbana SD 116
Thomas Paine Elementary School3249.3All free (CEP)Urbana SD 116
M L King Jr Elementary School32212.9All free (CEP)Urbana SD 116

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One other school in Urbana, 244 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Urbana Early Childhood Ctr24417.4not reportedUrbana SD 116

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Urbana's public schools compare with Illinois's

The median Urbana school has 12.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 349 students (state 374).

Urbana against Illinois, schools open in 2024-25 with students
UrbanaIllinois
Median students per teacher12.813.1
Median school size (students)349374
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)86%54%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)75%53%
Charter schools0%3.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Urbana schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Urbana

  1. Urbana SD 116Runs 7 of Urbana's 8 public schools and spent $20,461 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,461
  2. Urbana High School, the largest high school in Urbana1,176 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.1,176
  3. Compare Urbana SD 116 with University of Ill Lab SchoolUrbana's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for an Urbana addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Illinois

  1. Chicago629 schools
  2. Aurora47 schools
  3. Rockford44 schools
  4. Naperville41 schools
  5. Peoria33 schools
  6. Joliet31 schools
  7. Springfield31 schools
  8. Plainfield29 schools

Questions about schools in Urbana

  1. How many public schools are in Urbana, IL?
    8 public schools with an address in Urbana were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,034 students.
  2. What is the largest high school in Urbana?
    Urbana High School, with 1,176 students in 2024-25 (Urbana SD 116).
  3. Which districts run Urbana's schools?
    Urbana SD 116 (7 schools), University of Ill Lab School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25