Public schools in Palos Heights, IL
Palos Heights has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,451 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Palos Heights SD 128 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Palos Heights's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Palos Heights | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palos Heights SD 128 | 4 | 774 | $17,650 |
| Chsd 218 | 1 | 5,490 | $26,539 |
| Palos School District 118 | 1 | 2,104 | $17,462 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Palos Heights, 1,916 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A B Shepard High Sch (Campus) | 1,916 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Chsd 218 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Palos Heights, 236 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Jr High School | 236 | 10.9 | not reported | Palos Heights SD 128 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Palos Heights, 1,299 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palos East Elementary School | 705 | 12.5 | not reported | Palos |
| Chippewa Elementary School | 237 | 13.1 | not reported | Palos Heights SD 128 |
| Indian Hill | 183 | 16.5 | not reported | Palos Heights SD 128 |
| Navajo Heights Elementary School | 174 | 13.5 | not reported | Palos Heights SD 128 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Palos Heights's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Palos Heights school has 13.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 237 students (state 374).
| Palos Heights | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 237 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 17% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Palos Heights schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Palos Heights
- Palos Heights SD 128Runs 4 of Palos Heights's 6 public schools and spent $17,650 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,650
- A B Shepard High Sch (Campus), the largest high school in Palos Heights1,916 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.1,916
- Compare Palos Heights SD 128 with Chsd 218Palos Heights's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Palos Heights addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Palos Heights
How many public schools are in Palos Heights, IL?
6 public schools with an address in Palos Heights were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,451 students.What is the largest high school in Palos Heights?
A B Shepard High Sch (Campus), with 1,916 students in 2024-25 (Chsd 218).Which districts run Palos Heights's schools?
Palos Heights SD 128 (4 schools), Chsd 218 (1 school), Palos School District 118 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25