Chippewa Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 3 · Palos Heights, Illinois

Chippewa Elementary School in Palos Heights, Illinois enrolled 237 students in 2024-25 with 18.1 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

250 students in 2022-23, 246 students in 2023-24, 237 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.4 to 18.1.

Students enrolled at Chippewa Elementary School by school year2022-23: 250, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232502023-242462024-25237
Students enrolled at Chippewa Elementary School by school year2022-23: 250, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232502023-242462024-25237
Students enrolled at Chippewa Elementary School by school year2022-23: 250, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232502023-242462024-25237
Students enrolled at Chippewa Elementary School by school year2022-23: 250, 2023-24: 246, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232502023-242462024-25237
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325018.413.6
2023-2424616.115.2
2024-2523718.113.1

13.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 120 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chippewa Elementary School enrolled 239 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 120 of the 239 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent26.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.2% of students were White, 11.0% of two or more races, 4.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White80.2%
  2. Two or more races11.0%
  3. Black4.2%
  4. Hispanic3.0%
  5. Asian1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Chippewa Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235‑39%57%29.9%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Palos Heights

4 public elementary schools in Palos Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Chippewa Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Palos East Elementary School70512.5not reported
Chippewa Elementary School23713.1not reported
Indian Hill18316.5not reported
Navajo Heights Elementary School17413.5not reported

All public schools in Palos Heights →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chippewa Elementary School

  1. Indian HillThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 183 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Navajo Heights Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 174 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Chippewa Elementary School with Indian HillStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Palos Heights SD 128 spends per student$17,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,650
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisChippewa Elementary School is the number 1,851 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,851 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chippewa Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Chippewa Elementary School?
    237 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 250 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Palos Heights, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chippewa Elementary School?
    13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chippewa Elementary School a Title I school?
    Chippewa Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Chippewa Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Chippewa Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chippewa Elementary School in?
    Palos Heights SD 128, NCES district ID 1730570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173057003175 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22