Public schools in Homer Glen, IL
Homer Glen has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,898 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Homer Glen's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Homer Glen | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C | 5 | 3,711 | $17,580 |
| Will County SD 92 | 2 | 1,370 | $25,285 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 middle schools in Homer Glen, 2,159 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homer Jr High School | 865 | 14.8 | not reported | Homer Community Consolidated |
| Hadley Middle School | 834 | 13.6 | not reported | Homer Community Consolidated |
| Oak Prairie Jr High School | 460 | 10.7 | not reported | Will County SD 92 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Homer Glen, 1,739 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luther J Schilling School | 587 | 14.5 | not reported | Homer Community Consolidated |
| William E Young School | 452 | 14.0 | not reported | Homer Community Consolidated |
| Goodings Grove School | 409 | 13.9 | not reported | Homer Community Consolidated |
| Reed Elementary School | 291 | 10.8 | not reported | Will County SD 92 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Homer Glen's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Homer Glen school has 13.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 460 students (state 374).
| Homer Glen | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 460 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Homer Glen schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Homer Glen
- Homer Community Consolidated School District 33CRuns 5 of Homer Glen's 7 public schools and spent $17,580 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,580
- Compare Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C with Will County SD 92Homer Glen's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Homer Glen addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Homer Glen
How many public schools are in Homer Glen, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Homer Glen were open in 2024-25: 3 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,898 students.Which districts run Homer Glen's schools?
Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C (5 schools), Will County SD 92 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25