Luther J Schilling School

Public elementary school, grades 2 to 4 · Homer Glen, Illinois

Luther J Schilling School in Homer Glen, Illinois enrolled 587 students in 2024-25 with 40.5 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 16%

708 students in 2022-23, 604 students in 2023-24, 587 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.2 to 40.5.

Students enrolled at Luther J Schilling School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-237082023-246042024-25587
Students enrolled at Luther J Schilling School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-237082023-246042024-25587
Students enrolled at Luther J Schilling School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-237082023-246042024-25587
Students enrolled at Luther J Schilling School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-237082023-246042024-25587
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370848.214.7
2023-2460443.014.0
2024-2558740.514.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Luther J Schilling School enrolled 725 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent21.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.6% of students were White, 13.1% Hispanic, 2.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White81.6%
  2. Hispanic13.1%
  3. Two or more races2.7%
  4. Black1.4%
  5. Asian1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Luther J Schilling School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%42%29.9%
Math, 2022-2355‑59%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Homer Glen

4 public elementary schools in Homer Glen report 2024-25 enrollment; Luther J Schilling School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Luther J Schilling School58714.5not reported
William E Young School45214.0not reported
Goodings Grove School40913.9not reported
Reed Elementary School29110.8not reported

All public schools in Homer Glen →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Luther J Schilling School

  1. William E Young SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 452 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Reed Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 291 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Luther J Schilling School with William E Young SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C spends per student$17,580 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,580
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLuther J Schilling School is the number 300 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#300 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Luther J Schilling School

  1. How many students attend Luther J Schilling School?
    587 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 708 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Homer Glen, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Luther J Schilling School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Luther J Schilling School a Title I school?
    Luther J Schilling School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Luther J Schilling School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Luther J Schilling School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Luther J Schilling School in?
    Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C, NCES district ID 1719500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171950004518 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22