William E Young School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Homer Glen, Illinois
William E Young School in Homer Glen, Illinois enrolled 452 students in 2024-25 with 32.3 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
461 students in 2022-23, 467 students in 2023-24, 452 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.0 to 32.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 461 | 30.0 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 467 | 32.0 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 452 | 32.3 | 14.0 |
14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection William E Young School enrolled 531 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent9.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
79.4% of students were White, 13.1% Hispanic, 3.3% Asian in 2024-25.
- White79.4%
- Hispanic13.1%
- Asian3.3%
- Two or more races2.2%
- Black2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at William E Young School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 42% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 45‑49% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Homer Glen
4 public elementary schools in Homer Glen report 2024-25 enrollment; William E Young School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luther J Schilling School | 587 | 14.5 | not reported |
| William E Young School | 452 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Goodings Grove School | 409 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Reed Elementary School | 291 | 10.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about William E Young School
- Luther J Schilling SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 587 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Reed Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 291 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare William E Young School with Luther J Schilling SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C spends per student$17,580 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,580
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWilliam E Young School is the number 734 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#734 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about William E Young School
How many students attend William E Young School?
452 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 461 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Homer Glen, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at William E Young School?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is William E Young School a Title I school?
William E Young School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at William E Young School do on state tests?
The students tested at William E Young School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is William E Young School in?
Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C, NCES district ID 1719500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171950006105 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.