Public schools in East Moline, IL

East Moline has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,365 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; East Moline SD 37 runs 5 of them.

The 3 districts and agencies that run East Moline's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in East MolineDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
East Moline SD 3752,600$19,587
United Twp HSD 3011,789$14,657
Silvis School District1620$15,487

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

One high school in East Moline, 1,862 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
United Twp High School1,86217.3All free (CEP)United Twp HSD 30

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

2 middle schools in East Moline, 1,278 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Glenview Middle School1,09212.5not reportedEast Moline SD 37
Northeast Jr High School18610.9not reportedSilvis

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

3 elementary schools in East Moline, 1,067 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Ridgewood Elementary School40715.3not reportedEast Moline SD 37
Hillcrest Elementary School35314.6not reportedEast Moline SD 37
Wells Elementary School30712.6not reportedEast Moline SD 37

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One other school in East Moline, 158 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
East Moline Early Learning Center15819.8not reportedEast Moline SD 37

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How East Moline's public schools compare with Illinois's

The median East Moline school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 83% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 353 students (state 374).

East Moline against Illinois, schools open in 2024-25 with students
East MolineIllinois
Median students per teacher14.613.1
Median school size (students)353374
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)83%54%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)14%53%
Charter schools0%3.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 East Moline schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in East Moline

  1. East Moline SD 37Runs 5 of East Moline's 7 public schools and spent $19,587 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,587
  2. United Twp High School, the largest high school in East Moline1,862 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.1,862
  3. Compare East Moline SD 37 with United Twp HSD 30East Moline's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for an East Moline addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Illinois

  1. Chicago629 schools
  2. Aurora47 schools
  3. Rockford44 schools
  4. Naperville41 schools
  5. Peoria33 schools
  6. Joliet31 schools
  7. Springfield31 schools
  8. Plainfield29 schools

Questions about schools in East Moline

  1. How many public schools are in East Moline, IL?
    7 public schools with an address in East Moline were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,365 students.
  2. What is the largest high school in East Moline?
    United Twp High School, with 1,862 students in 2024-25 (United Twp HSD 30).
  3. Which districts run East Moline's schools?
    East Moline SD 37 (5 schools), United Twp HSD 30 (1 school), Silvis School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25