East Moline SD 37

Public school district · Rock Island County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1713170

East Moline SD 37 spent $19,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,641 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,740 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Moline SD 37 in enrollment (2,519 to 2,676 students) and East Moline SD 37 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to East Moline SD 37, FY23Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Lake Park High School District 108 $24,198; Chsd 117 $23,628; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; East Moline SD 37 $19,587; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Frankfort CCSD 157C $15,049; Charleston CUSD 1 $13,841; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kGrayslake Community High School$25,157Lake Park High School District…$24,198Chsd 117$23,628Berwyn North SD 98$20,692East Moline SD 37$19,587Antioch Community Consolidated…$16,479O'Fallon Township High School …$15,425Frankfort CCSD 157C$15,049Charleston CUSD 1$13,841Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to East Moline SD 37, FY23Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Lake Park High School District 108 $24,198; Chsd 117 $23,628; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; East Moline SD 37 $19,587; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Frankfort CCSD 157C $15,049; Charleston CUSD 1 $13,841; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kGrayslake Community High School$25,157Lake Park High School District 108$24,198Chsd 117$23,628Berwyn North SD 98$20,692East Moline SD 37$19,587Antioch Community Consolidated Scho…$16,479O'Fallon Township High School Distr…$15,425Frankfort CCSD 157C$15,049Charleston CUSD 1$13,841Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to East Moline SD 37, FY23Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Lake Park High School District 108 $24,198; Chsd 117 $23,628; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; East Moline SD 37 $19,587; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Frankfort CCSD 157C $15,049; Charleston CUSD 1 $13,841; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kGrayslake Community High School$25,157Lake Park High School District 108$24,198Chsd 117$23,628Berwyn North SD 98$20,692East Moline SD 37$19,587Antioch Community Consolidated School Distr…$16,479O'Fallon Township High School District 203$15,425Frankfort CCSD 157C$15,049Charleston CUSD 1$13,841Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to East Moline SD 37, FY23Grayslake Community High School $25,157; Lake Park High School District 108 $24,198; Chsd 117 $23,628; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; East Moline SD 37 $19,587; Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 $16,479; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Frankfort CCSD 157C $15,049; Charleston CUSD 1 $13,841; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kGrayslake Community High School$25,157Lake Park High School District 108$24,198Chsd 117$23,628Berwyn North SD 98$20,692East Moline SD 37$19,587Antioch Community Consolidated School D…$16,479O'Fallon Township High School District…$15,425Frankfort CCSD 157C$15,049Charleston CUSD 1$13,841Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$63,197,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 43.3% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $2,429,000 of capital outlay was $56,266,000, or $21,641 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

East Moline SD 37 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,988,000; Local $27,366,000; Federal $7,843,000; total $63,197,000.
  • State$27,988,000 44%
  • Local$27,366,000 43%
  • Federal$7,843,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,600 students in 2022-23, 2,616 students in 2023-24, 2,641 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

East Moline SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,600, 2023-24: 2,616, 2024-25: 2,64101k2k3k2022-232,6002023-242,6162024-252,641
East Moline SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,600, 2023-24: 2,616, 2024-25: 2,64101k2k3k2022-232,6002023-242,6162024-252,641
East Moline SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,600, 2023-24: 2,616, 2024-25: 2,64101k2k3k2022-232,6002023-242,6162024-252,641
East Moline SD 37 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,600, 2023-24: 2,616, 2024-25: 2,64101k2k3k2022-232,6002023-242,6162024-252,641

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,600202.412.8
2023-242,616203.012.9
2024-252,641194.713.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in East Moline SD 37 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts13%29.9%1,619

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,391 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgewood Elementary School40715.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Hillcrest Elementary School35314.6not reportedSchoolwide program
Bowlesburg Elementary School32413.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Wells Elementary School30712.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,092 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glenview Middle School1,09212.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 158 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Moline Early Learning Center15819.8not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

East Moline Early Learning Center

School in East Moline; open in 2024-25; 158 students; 19.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact East Moline SD 37

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about East Moline SD 37

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentEast Moline SD 37 ranks 141 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,587).#141 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisEast Moline SD 37 is the number 152 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,600 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#152 of 865
  3. Charleston CUSD 1The next larger Illinois district: 2,622 students in fall 2022, $13,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,841
  4. Lake Park High School District 108The next smaller Illinois district: 2,560 students in fall 2022, $24,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,198
  5. Compare East Moline SD 37 with Charleston CUSD 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about East Moline SD 37

  1. How many schools and students are in East Moline SD 37?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 2,641 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does East Moline SD 37 spend per student?
    $19,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,740 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does East Moline SD 37's money come from?
    $63,197,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 43.3% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in East Moline SD 37 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 563 of the 3,011 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in East Moline SD 37 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in East Moline SD 37 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is East Moline SD 37's NCES district ID?
    1713170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25