Public schools in Des Plaines, IL
Des Plaines has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 8,581 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; CCSD 62 runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Des Plaines's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Des Plaines | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCSD 62 | 11 | 4,261 | $25,359 |
| Comm Cons SD 59 | 3 | 5,707 | $24,948 |
| East Maine SD 63 | 2 | 3,543 | $20,003 |
| Maine Township High School District 207 | 1 | 6,183 | $28,152 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Des Plaines, 1,857 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine West High School | 1,857 | 15.1 | not reported | Maine Township High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Des Plaines, 1,882 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Middle School | 652 | 9.6 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
| Friendship Jr High School | 633 | 10.7 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Algonquin Middle School | 597 | 10.0 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Des Plaines, 4,552 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Elementary School | 658 | 12.4 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
| North Elementary School | 599 | 11.1 | All free (CEP) | CCSD 62 |
| Apollo Elementary School | 536 | 11.1 | not reported | East Maine SD 63 |
| Iroquois Community School | 411 | 12.1 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
| Brentwood Elementary School | 375 | 10.6 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Devonshire School | 370 | 12.4 | not reported | Comm Cons SD 59 |
| Central Elementary School | 322 | 11.5 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
| Plainfield Elementary School | 285 | 10.6 | All free (CEP) | CCSD 62 |
| Cumberland Elementary School | 279 | 6.8 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
| Orchard Place Elementary School | 258 | 8.1 | All free (CEP) | CCSD 62 |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Elementary School | 253 | 9.4 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
| Terrace Elementary School | 206 | 7.1 | not reported | CCSD 62 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Des Plaines, 290 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 290 | 18.1 | not reported | East Maine SD 63 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Des Plaines's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Des Plaines school has 10.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 81% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 375 students (state 374).
| Des Plaines | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.7 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 375 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 81% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 18% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Des Plaines schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Des Plaines
- CCSD 62Runs 11 of Des Plaines's 17 public schools and spent $25,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,359
- Maine West High School, the largest high school in Des Plaines1,857 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.1,857
- Compare CCSD 62 with Comm Cons SD 59Des Plaines's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Des Plaines addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Des Plaines
How many public schools are in Des Plaines, IL?
17 public schools with an address in Des Plaines were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 8,581 students.What is the largest high school in Des Plaines?
Maine West High School, with 1,857 students in 2024-25 (Maine Township High School District 207).Which districts run Des Plaines's schools?
CCSD 62 (11 schools), Comm Cons SD 59 (3 schools), East Maine SD 63 (2 schools), Maine Township High School District 207 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25