Public schools in Bolingbrook, IL
Bolingbrook has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 9,987 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Valley View Community School District 365-U runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Bolingbrook's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bolingbrook | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Community School District 365-U | 12 | 15,187 | $22,208 |
| Plainfield SD 202 | 1 | 24,856 | $15,896 |
| Indian Prairie School District #204 | 1 | 25,687 | $18,127 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Bolingbrook, 3,298 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolingbrook High School | 3,298 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Bolingbrook, 1,994 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Middle School | 850 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Hubert H Humphrey Middle School | 596 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Jane Addams Middle School | 548 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Bolingbrook, 4,695 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak View Elementary School | 636 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Independence Elementary School | 617 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Pioneer Elementary School | 561 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Liberty Elementary School | 522 | 13.2 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Jamie McGee Elementary School | 487 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Wood View Elementary School | 443 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Jonas E Salk Elementary School | 391 | 10.1 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Bernard J Ward Elementary School | 363 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
| Wayne Builta Elementary School | 345 | 13.3 | not reported | Indian Prairie |
| John R Tibbott Elementary School | 330 | 8.9 | All free (CEP) | Valley View Community |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bolingbrook's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Bolingbrook school has 12.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 535 students (state 374).
| Bolingbrook | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.7 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 535 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Bolingbrook schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bolingbrook
- Valley View Community School District 365-URuns 12 of Bolingbrook's 14 public schools and spent $22,208 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,208
- Bolingbrook High School, the largest high school in Bolingbrook3,298 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.3,298
- Compare Valley View Community School District 365-U with Plainfield SD 202Bolingbrook's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bolingbrook addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Bolingbrook
How many public schools are in Bolingbrook, IL?
14 public schools with an address in Bolingbrook were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 9,987 students.What is the largest high school in Bolingbrook?
Bolingbrook High School, with 3,298 students in 2024-25 (Valley View Community School District 365-U).Which districts run Bolingbrook's schools?
Valley View Community School District 365-U (12 schools), Plainfield SD 202 (1 school), Indian Prairie School District #204 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25