Public schools in Bloomingdale, IL
Bloomingdale has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,340 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Bloomingdale SD 13 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Bloomingdale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bloomingdale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomingdale SD 13 | 3 | 1,344 | $15,872 |
| CCSD 93 | 2 | 3,252 | $25,661 |
| Marquardt SD 15 | 1 | 2,346 | $21,693 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 middle schools in Bloomingdale, 1,013 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford Middle School | 520 | 8.2 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
| Westfield Middle School | 493 | 13.0 | not reported | Bloomingdale SD 13 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Bloomingdale, 1,140 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erickson Elementary School | 445 | 13.9 | not reported | Bloomingdale SD 13 |
| Dujardin Elementary School | 352 | 14.6 | not reported | Bloomingdale SD 13 |
| Winnebago Elementary School | 343 | 9.7 | All free (CEP) | Marquardt SD 15 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Bloomingdale, 187 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCSD 93 Early Childhood Cntr | 187 | 15.5 | not reported | CCSD 93 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bloomingdale's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Bloomingdale school has 13.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 399 students (state 374).
| Bloomingdale | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.4 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 399 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 17% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Bloomingdale schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bloomingdale
- Bloomingdale SD 13Runs 3 of Bloomingdale's 6 public schools and spent $15,872 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,872
- Compare Bloomingdale SD 13 with CCSD 93Bloomingdale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bloomingdale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Bloomingdale
How many public schools are in Bloomingdale, IL?
6 public schools with an address in Bloomingdale were open in 2024-25: 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,340 students.Which districts run Bloomingdale's schools?
Bloomingdale SD 13 (3 schools), CCSD 93 (2 schools), Marquardt SD 15 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25