Public schools in Algonquin, IL
Algonquin has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,811 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; CUSD 300 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Algonquin's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Algonquin | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUSD 300 | 6 | 20,443 | $17,080 |
| Huntley Community School District 158 | 3 | 8,595 | $17,577 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Algonquin, 2,056 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry D Jacobs High School | 2,056 | 14.6 | not reported | CUSD 300 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Algonquin, 1,094 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heineman Middle School | 724 | 13.2 | not reported | Huntley Community |
| Algonquin Middle School | 370 | 8.8 | not reported | CUSD 300 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Algonquin, 3,661 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield Community School | 1,287 | 14.3 | not reported | CUSD 300 |
| Conley Elementary School | 598 | 13.9 | not reported | Huntley Community |
| Mackeben Elementary School | 522 | 14.5 | not reported | Huntley Community |
| Kenneth E Neubert Elementary School | 445 | 12.3 | not reported | CUSD 300 |
| Algonquin Lakes Elementary School | 408 | 12.9 | not reported | CUSD 300 |
| Eastview Elementary School | 401 | 10.5 | not reported | CUSD 300 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Algonquin's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Algonquin school has 13.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 522 students (state 374).
| Algonquin | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.2 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 522 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Algonquin schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Algonquin
- CUSD 300Runs 6 of Algonquin's 9 public schools and spent $17,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,080
- Harry D Jacobs High School, the largest high school in Algonquin2,056 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.2,056
- Compare CUSD 300 with Huntley Community School District 158Algonquin's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Algonquin addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Algonquin
How many public schools are in Algonquin, IL?
9 public schools with an address in Algonquin were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,811 students.What is the largest high school in Algonquin?
Harry D Jacobs High School, with 2,056 students in 2024-25 (CUSD 300).Which districts run Algonquin's schools?
CUSD 300 (6 schools), Huntley Community School District 158 (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25