Public schools in Rathdrum, ID
Rathdrum has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,650 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Lakeland District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Rathdrum's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Rathdrum | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland District | 7 | 4,693 | $11,406 |
| North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. | 1 | 574 | $6,869 |
| KTEC - Kootenai Tech Ed Campus | 1 | 19 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Rathdrum, 1,022 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Senior High School | 830 | 19.4 | 12.5% | Lakeland District |
| Mountainview Alternative High School | 155 | 20.3 | 33.5% | Lakeland District |
| KTEC School | 37 | 2.6 | not reported | KTEC - Kootenai Tech Ed Campus |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Rathdrum, 635 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Middle School | 635 | 18.0 | 16.4% | Lakeland District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Rathdrum, 1,440 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garwood Elementary School | 424 | 18.4 | 14.9% | Lakeland District |
| John Brown Elementary School | 377 | 17.1 | 31.0% | Lakeland District |
| Betty Kiefer Elementary School | 367 | 16.0 | 21.5% | Lakeland District |
| Twin Lakes Elementary School | 272 | 15.1 | 17.3% | Lakeland District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Rathdrum, 553 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Idaho STEM Charter Academy | 553 | 17.7 | not reported | North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Rathdrum's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Rathdrum school has 17.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Idaho median of 16.9. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 377 students (state 332).
| Rathdrum | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.9 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 377 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 11% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Rathdrum schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Rathdrum
- Lakeland DistrictRuns 7 of Rathdrum's 9 public schools and spent $11,406 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,406
- Lakeland Senior High School, the largest high school in Rathdrum830 students in 2024-25, 19.4 per teacher.830
- Compare Lakeland District with North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.Rathdrum's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Rathdrum addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Rathdrum
How many public schools are in Rathdrum, ID?
9 public schools with an address in Rathdrum were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,650 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Rathdrum?
Lakeland Senior High School, with 830 students in 2024-25 (Lakeland District).Which districts run Rathdrum's schools?
Lakeland District (7 schools), North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. (1 school), KTEC - Kootenai Tech Ed Campus (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25