Public schools in Moscow, ID
Moscow has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 2,480 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Moscow District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Moscow's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Moscow | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moscow District | 7 | 2,397 | $12,379 |
| Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc. | 1 | 210 | $9,071 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Moscow, 781 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moscow High School | 760 | 16.8 | 15.3% | Moscow District |
| Paradise Creek Regional High School | 21 | 7.0 | 38.1% | Moscow District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Moscow, 500 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moscow Middle School | 500 | 14.2 | 19.8% | Moscow District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Moscow, 1,199 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A B Mcdonald Elementary School | 341 | 15.0 | 23.5% | Moscow District |
| Lena Whitmore Elementary School | 248 | 13.3 | 27.4% | Moscow District |
| West Park Elementary School | 240 | 13.6 | 36.3% | Moscow District |
| Palouse Prairie Charter School | 185 | 15.4 | 14.6% | Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc. |
| Moscow Charter School | 185 | 15.9 | 27.0% | Moscow District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Moscow's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Moscow school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Idaho median of 16.9. 25% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 244 students (state 332).
| Moscow | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 244 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 25% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 25% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Moscow schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Moscow
- Moscow DistrictRuns 7 of Moscow's 8 public schools and spent $12,379 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,379
- Moscow High School, the largest high school in Moscow760 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.760
- Compare Moscow District with Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc.Moscow's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Moscow addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Moscow
How many public schools are in Moscow, ID?
8 public schools with an address in Moscow were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 2,480 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Moscow?
Moscow High School, with 760 students in 2024-25 (Moscow District).Which districts run Moscow's schools?
Moscow District (7 schools), Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc. (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25