Public schools in Marietta, GA
Marietta has 60 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 12 middle, 37 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 53,133 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Cobb County runs 46 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Marietta's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marietta | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb County | 46 | 106,703 | $14,680 |
| Marietta City | 13 | 8,711 | $17,612 |
| Department of Juvenile Justice | 1 | 372 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Marietta, 17,598 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osborne High School | 2,790 | 15.7 | 100.0% | Cobb County |
| Walton High School | 2,705 | 19.1 | 6.1% | Cobb County |
| Marietta High School | 2,526 | 14.3 | 48.7% | Marietta City |
| Wheeler High School | 2,401 | 16.4 | 38.5% | Cobb County |
| Lassiter High School | 2,005 | 18.1 | 10.0% | Cobb County |
| Pope High School | 1,793 | 17.4 | 7.8% | Cobb County |
| Sprayberry High School | 1,769 | 16.8 | 37.5% | Cobb County |
| Kell High School | 1,587 | 17.2 | 31.5% | Cobb County |
| Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center | 18 | 4.5 | 83.3% | Department of Juvenile Justice |
| George W. Hartmann Center | 4 | 4.0 | not reported | Marietta City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 middle schools in Marietta, 11,647 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Cobb Middle School | 1,352 | 15.8 | 56.6% | Cobb County |
| Marietta Middle School | 1,352 | 12.9 | 59.8% | Marietta City |
| Dickerson Middle School | 1,225 | 17.7 | 6.9% | Cobb County |
| Dodgen Middle School | 1,178 | 16.2 | 8.1% | Cobb County |
| Hightower Trail Middle School | 944 | 15.6 | 8.1% | Cobb County |
| Mabry Middle School | 938 | 16.5 | 11.6% | Cobb County |
| Daniell Middle School | 884 | 15.1 | 48.1% | Cobb County |
| Simpson Middle School | 884 | 15.3 | 14.6% | Cobb County |
| Smitha Middle School | 866 | 13.6 | 99.1% | Cobb County |
| Pearson Middle School | 806 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Cobb County |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta Sixth Grade Academy | 678 | 12.2 | 56.5% | Marietta City |
| McCleskey Middle School | 540 | 12.5 | 35.4% | Cobb County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
37 elementary schools in Marietta, 23,754 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sope Creek Elementary School | 1,104 | 14.6 | 7.4% | Cobb County |
| East Side Elementary School | 1,072 | 15.1 | 7.1% | Cobb County |
| Cheatham Hill Elementary School | 1,021 | 13.3 | 34.5% | Cobb County |
| Brumby Elementary School | 963 | 10.8 | 67.3% | Cobb County |
| Mount Bethel Elementary School | 898 | 13.6 | 5.9% | Cobb County |
| Dowell Elementary School | 898 | 12.0 | 87.4% | Cobb County |
| Murdock Elementary School | 847 | 13.8 | 9.6% | Cobb County |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 837 | 13.2 | 15.5% | Cobb County |
| Tritt Elementary School | 804 | 13.5 | 7.7% | Cobb County |
| Lockheed Elementary School | 734 | 9.5 | 75.6% | Marietta City |
The other 27 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Marietta, 134 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Lembeck Early Learning Center | 134 | 13.4 | 45.5% | Marietta City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marietta's public schools compare with Georgia's
The median Marietta school has 13.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Georgia median of 13.7. 42% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 69% across the state. Its median school enrolls 704 students (state 636).
| Marietta | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.2 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 704 | 636 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 42% | 69% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 15% | 55% |
| Charter schools | 1.7% | 3.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 60 Marietta schools and the 2,287 Georgia schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marietta
- Cobb CountyRuns 46 of Marietta's 60 public schools and spent $14,680 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,680
- Osborne High School, the largest high school in Marietta2,790 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.2,790
- Compare Cobb County with Marietta CityMarietta's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaGeorgia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marietta addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Georgia
- Atlanta137 schools
- Columbus47 schools
- Savannah47 schools
- Decatur41 schools
- Macon41 schools
- Augusta39 schools
- Lawrenceville37 schools
- Gainesville32 schools
Questions about schools in Marietta
How many public schools are in Marietta, GA?
60 public schools with an address in Marietta were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 12 middle, 37 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 53,133 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Marietta?
Osborne High School, with 2,790 students in 2024-25 (Cobb County).Which districts run Marietta's schools?
Cobb County (46 schools), Marietta City (13 schools), Department of Juvenile Justice (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25