Richmond County

Public school district · Richmond County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1304380

Richmond County spent $13,883 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 47 schools enrolled 27,382 students in 2024-25; 39.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,571 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richmond County in enrollment (21,392 to 36,326 students) and Richmond County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Richmond County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Richmond County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Richmond County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Richmond County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$479,383,000 in revenue: 39.9% state, 37.6% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $58,642,000 of capital outlay was $474,471,000, or $16,035 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Richmond County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $191,078,000; Local $180,372,000; Federal $107,933,000; total $479,383,000.
  • State$191,078,000 40%
  • Local$180,372,000 38%
  • Federal$107,933,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

29,589 students in 2022-23, 29,384 students in 2023-24, 27,382 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richmond County enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,589, 2023-24: 29,384, 2024-25: 27,382010k20k30k2022-2329,5892023-2429,3842024-2527,382
Richmond County enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,589, 2023-24: 29,384, 2024-25: 27,382010k20k30k2022-2329,5892023-2429,3842024-2527,382
Richmond County enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,589, 2023-24: 29,384, 2024-25: 27,382010k20k30k2022-2329,5892023-2429,3842024-2527,382
Richmond County enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,589, 2023-24: 29,384, 2024-25: 27,382010k20k30k2022-2329,5892023-2429,3842024-2527,382

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329,5892059.414.4
2023-2429,3842389.312.3
2024-2527,3821841.714.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$112,470,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,801 per student

Richmond County booked $112,470,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,136 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,647 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$87,698,00078.0%
Special education$15,232,00013.5%
Vocational$2,974,0002.6%
Other programs$6,566,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,135 in 2018-19, $3,439 in 2019-20, $3,652 in 2020-21, $3,692 in 2021-22, $3,801 in 2022-23.

Richmond County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,135, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,692, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1352019-20$3,4392020-21$3,6522021-22$3,6922022-23$3,801
Richmond County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,135, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,692, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1352019-20$3,4392020-21$3,6522021-22$3,6922022-23$3,801
Richmond County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,135, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,692, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1352019-20$3,4392020-21$3,6522021-22$3,6922022-23$3,801
Richmond County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,135, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,692, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1352019-20$3,4392020-21$3,6522021-22$3,6922022-23$3,801

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond County scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts19%39.6%14,897
Math13%37.4%15,312

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

78% of the 2,034 students in Richmond County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate78%84.4%
Students in the class2,034134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

28 elementary schools, 13,615 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake Forest Hills Elementary School71914.782.5%Schoolwide program
Belair K-8 School67512.682.4%Schoolwide program
Warren Road Elementary School66513.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Sue Reynolds Elementary School65213.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Wheeless Road Elementary School64915.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Walker Traditional Elementary School64616.081.6%Schoolwide program
Freedom Park Elementary60814.420.9%Schoolwide program
Diamond Lakes Elementary School57914.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Hephzibah Elementary School57412.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Deer Chase Elementary School55513.4100.0%Schoolwide program
W.S. Hornsby Elementary School50813.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Dorothy Hains Elementary School47914.2100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 16 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilkinson Gardens Elementary School47213.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Meadowbrook Elementary School44713.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Goshen Elementary School43712.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Garrett Elementary School43511.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Barton Chapel Elementary School42714.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Tobacco Road Elementary School41114.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Monte Sano Elementary School41016.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Gracewood Elementary School39313.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Bayvale Elementary School38912.8100.0%Schoolwide program
McBean Elementary School38412.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Glenn Hills Elementary School37013.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Copeland Elementary School36912.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Lamar - Milledge Elementary School36611.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Jenkins-White Elementary School33612.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Blythe Elementary School33312.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Jamestown Elementary School32712.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 4,378 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pine Hill Middle School75715.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Hephzibah Middle School72817.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Glenn Hills Middle School70615.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Richmond Hill K-866719.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Tutt Middle School61713.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Murphey Middle School51213.1100.0%Schoolwide program
W.S. Hornsby Middle School39115.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 high schools, 9,357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academy of Richmond County High School1,17818.085.1%Schoolwide program
Cross Creek High School1,15218.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Westside High School1,08819.585.0%Schoolwide program
Hephzibah High School1,04116.897.7%Schoolwide program
Butler High School87817.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Glenn Hills High School83917.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Davidson Magnet School74717.042.0%Not Title I
Laney High School73617.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Johnson Magnet64016.269.8%Schoolwide program
Josey High School62515.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Richmond County Technical Career Magnet School43314.282.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 32 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta328.390.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Langford Middle School

Middle school in Augusta; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 731 students; 16.2 students per teacher.

Spirit Creek Middle School

Middle school in Hephzibah; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 532 students; 15.2 students per teacher.

Merry Elementary School

School in Augusta; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 397 students; 12.2 students per teacher.

Willis Foreman Elementary School

School in Hephzibah; 332 students; 13.3 students per teacher.

Terrace Manor Elementary School

School in Augusta; 254 students; 11.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Richmond County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richmond County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentRichmond County ranks 91 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,883).#91 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaRichmond County is the number 14 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 29,589 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 227
  3. Muscogee CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 29,818 students in fall 2022, $13,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,792
  4. Columbia CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 29,025 students in fall 2022, $11,853 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,853
  5. Compare Richmond County with Muscogee CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Academy of Richmond County High School, its largest high school1,178 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.1,178
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaRichmond County spent $52,647 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$52,647
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richmond County

  1. How many schools and students are in Richmond County?
    47 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 7 middle, 11 high, 1 other), enrolling 27,382 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richmond County spend per student?
    $13,883 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,571 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richmond County's money come from?
    $479,383,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.9% state, 37.6% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Richmond County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,977 of the 33,885 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Richmond County spend on teacher salaries?
    $112,470,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,801 per student. Divided by the 2,136 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,647 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Richmond County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond County scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Richmond County?
    78% of the 2,034 students in Richmond County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Richmond County's NCES district ID?
    1304380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25