Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Augusta, Georgia
Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta in Augusta, Georgia enrolled 32 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 3.0 | 8.3 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 3.0 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 32 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
1 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta enrolled 29 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 40.6% Black, 6.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- Black40.6%
- Two or more races6.3%
- Pacific Islander3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Georgia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 19% | 39.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 13% (2021-22) | 38.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 10 students in Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 78% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 2,034 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Augusta
3 public schools of this kind in Augusta report 2024-25 enrollment; Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merry Elementary School | 397 | 12.2 | 98.0% |
| Terrace Manor Elementary School | 254 | 11.5 | 98.0% |
| Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta | 32 | 8.3 | 90.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta
- How much Richmond County spends per student$13,883 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,883
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaLighthouse Care Center of Augusta is the number 39 by size of 45 Georgia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#39 of 45
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta
How many students attend Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta?
32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Augusta, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta?
8.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta a Title I school?
Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta do on state tests?
The students tested at Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta?
under 50% of the 10 students in Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lighthouse Care Center of Augusta in?
Richmond County, NCES district ID 1304380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130438003486 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.