Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Marietta, Georgia
Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center in Marietta, Georgia enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 4.5 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 80% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 5.0 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
4.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Georgia high schools
Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center enrolled 17 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were Black, 16.7% White, 16.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black66.7%
- White16.7%
- Hispanic16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Marietta
10 public high schools in Marietta report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osborne High School | 2,790 | 15.7 | 100.0% |
| Walton High School | 2,705 | 19.1 | 6.1% |
| Marietta High School | 2,526 | 14.3 | 48.7% |
| Wheeler High School | 2,401 | 16.4 | 38.5% |
| Lassiter High School | 2,005 | 18.1 | 10.0% |
| Pope High School | 1,793 | 17.4 | 7.8% |
| Sprayberry High School | 1,769 | 16.8 | 37.5% |
| Kell High School | 1,587 | 17.2 | 31.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center
- Osborne High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 2,790 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Marietta High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 2,526 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center with Osborne High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Department of Juvenile Justice spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaMarietta Regional Youth Detention Center is the number 459 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#459 of 478
- Georgia schools by students per teacher4.5 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.4.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center
How many students attend Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center?
18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Marietta, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center?
4.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center a Title I school?
Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Marietta Regional Youth Detention Center in?
Department of Juvenile Justice, NCES district ID 1300026. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130002603510 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.