- Enrollment
- 3,085
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Marietta, GA
Mountain View Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Mountain View Elementary School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Georgia median.
- #13 of 30
- schools in Marietta · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 8.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View Elementary School has class sizes near the Georgia median. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #13 of 30 schools in Marietta, GA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Mountain View Elementary School held near 835 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 64.1 → 63.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 130129000560 · Marietta, GA Other · MID · TRAD
837 enr · 13.1:1 · 8.3% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Campbell High School (3,085 students)
Mountain View Elementary School held near 835 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 64.1 → 63.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →
Mountain View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Campbell High
Campbell High School
3,085 students
- Osborne High S
Osborne High School
2,790 students
- Walton High Sc
Walton High School
2,705 students
- Pebblebrook Hi
Pebblebrook High School
2,574 students
- North Cobb Hig
North Cobb High School
2,463 students
- This school 837
Mountain View Elementary School
837 students
What this shows Mountain View Elementary School reports 837 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View Elementary School compares
Mountain View Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Georgia | Georgia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 8.3% | ▼ 86% | 60.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 837 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.4, Mountain View Elementary School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.
Programs
District finance for Cobb County reports $14,680 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Osborne High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Walton High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pebblebrook High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Cobb High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,790
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 2,705
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,574
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,463
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar other schools in Marietta
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~837 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary School
How many students attend Mountain View Elementary School?
Mountain View Elementary School has 837 students enrolled. It is a public school in Marietta, GA. CCD year-over-year: 845 (2022-23) → 835 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School is 13.1:1, which is 9% lower than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary School?
8.3% of students at Mountain View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary School is White at 52.7% of enrollment, in Marietta, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary School?
Mountain View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View Elementary School rank among schools in Marietta?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #13 of 30 schools in Marietta, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Marietta on the city page.
What other schools are in Cobb County?
Besides Mountain View Elementary School, Cobb County also operates Campbell High School (3,085 students), Osborne High School (2,790 students), and Walton High School (2,705 students). See the Cobb County district page for the complete list.