Pinellas County Schools

Listed by NCES as Pinellas (district ID 1201560)

Public school district · Pinellas County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201560

Pinellas County Schools spent $12,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 150 schools enrolled 87,564 students in 2024-25; 23.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,166 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Pinellas County Schools ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Florida districts, FY23Palm Beach County $14,024; Miami-Dade County Public Schools $13,138; Pinellas County Schools $12,514; Broward County Public Schools $12,121; Lee County Schools $12,108; Polk County Public Schools $11,747; Orange County Public Schools $11,706; Duval County Public Schools $11,670; Hillsborough County Public Schools $10,589; Pasco County Schools $10,007; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kPalm Beach County$14,024Miami-Dade County Public Schoo…$13,138Pinellas County Schools$12,514Broward County Public Schools$12,121Lee County Schools$12,108Polk County Public Schools$11,747Orange County Public Schools$11,706Duval County Public Schools$11,670Hillsborough County Public Sch…$10,589Pasco County Schools$10,007State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, largest Florida districts, FY23Palm Beach County $14,024; Miami-Dade County Public Schools $13,138; Pinellas County Schools $12,514; Broward County Public Schools $12,121; Lee County Schools $12,108; Polk County Public Schools $11,747; Orange County Public Schools $11,706; Duval County Public Schools $11,670; Hillsborough County Public Schools $10,589; Pasco County Schools $10,007; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kPalm Beach County$14,024Miami-Dade County Public Schools$13,138Pinellas County Schools$12,514Broward County Public Schools$12,121Lee County Schools$12,108Polk County Public Schools$11,747Orange County Public Schools$11,706Duval County Public Schools$11,670Hillsborough County Public Schools$10,589Pasco County Schools$10,007State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, largest Florida districts, FY23Palm Beach County $14,024; Miami-Dade County Public Schools $13,138; Pinellas County Schools $12,514; Broward County Public Schools $12,121; Lee County Schools $12,108; Polk County Public Schools $11,747; Orange County Public Schools $11,706; Duval County Public Schools $11,670; Hillsborough County Public Schools $10,589; Pasco County Schools $10,007; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kPalm Beach County$14,024Miami-Dade County Public Schools$13,138Pinellas County Schools$12,514Broward County Public Schools$12,121Lee County Schools$12,108Polk County Public Schools$11,747Orange County Public Schools$11,706Duval County Public Schools$11,670Hillsborough County Public Schools$10,589Pasco County Schools$10,007State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, largest Florida districts, FY23Palm Beach County $14,024; Miami-Dade County Public Schools $13,138; Pinellas County Schools $12,514; Broward County Public Schools $12,121; Lee County Schools $12,108; Polk County Public Schools $11,747; Orange County Public Schools $11,706; Duval County Public Schools $11,670; Hillsborough County Public Schools $10,589; Pasco County Schools $10,007; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kPalm Beach County$14,024Miami-Dade County Public Schools$13,138Pinellas County Schools$12,514Broward County Public Schools$12,121Lee County Schools$12,108Polk County Public Schools$11,747Orange County Public Schools$11,706Duval County Public Schools$11,670Hillsborough County Public Schools$10,589Pasco County Schools$10,007State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$1,327,289,000 in revenue: 23.1% state, 58.9% local and 18.0% federal. Total spending including $164,752,000 of capital outlay was $1,379,146,000, or $14,718 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pinellas County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $307,211,000; Local $781,382,000; Federal $238,696,000; total $1,327,289,000.
  • State$307,211,000 23%
  • Local$781,382,000 59%
  • Federal$238,696,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

93,702 students in 2022-23, 91,021 students in 2023-24, 87,564 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pinellas County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,702, 2023-24: 91,021, 2024-25: 87,564025k50k75k100k2022-2393,7022023-2491,0212024-2587,564
Pinellas County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,702, 2023-24: 91,021, 2024-25: 87,564025k50k75k100k2022-2393,7022023-2491,0212024-2587,564
Pinellas County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,702, 2023-24: 91,021, 2024-25: 87,564025k50k75k100k2022-2393,7022023-2491,0212024-2587,564
Pinellas County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,702, 2023-24: 91,021, 2024-25: 87,564025k50k75k100k2022-2393,7022023-2491,0212024-2587,564

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2393,7025729.516.4
2023-2491,0215589.716.3
2024-2587,5645454.416.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$374,402,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,996 per student

Pinellas County Schools booked $374,402,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5,804 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,513 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$267,694,00071.5%
Special education$75,073,00020.1%
Vocational$18,703,0005.0%
Other programs$12,932,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,403 in 2018-19, $3,561 in 2019-20, $3,748 in 2020-21, $3,884 in 2021-22, $3,996 in 2022-23.

Pinellas County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,561, 2020-21: $3,748, 2021-22: $3,884, 2022-23: $3,99601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,5612020-21$3,7482021-22$3,8842022-23$3,996
Pinellas County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,561, 2020-21: $3,748, 2021-22: $3,884, 2022-23: $3,99601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,5612020-21$3,7482021-22$3,8842022-23$3,996
Pinellas County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,561, 2020-21: $3,748, 2021-22: $3,884, 2022-23: $3,99601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,5612020-21$3,7482021-22$3,8842022-23$3,996
Pinellas County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,403, 2019-20: $3,561, 2020-21: $3,748, 2021-22: $3,884, 2022-23: $3,99601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4032019-20$3,5612020-21$3,7482021-22$3,8842022-23$3,996

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinellas County Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 57% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%53%39,737
Math57%55%39,377

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 7,352 students in Pinellas County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate88%88%
Students in the class7,352208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

90 elementary schools, 43,590 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madeira Beach Fundamental K-81,30618.414.7%Not Title I
James B. Sanderlin K-881714.632.3%Not Title I
Pinellas Academy of Math and Science81715.436.8%Not Title I
Pinellas Preparatory Academy76413.634.4%Not Title I
Ozona Elementary School72715.320.2%Not Title I
Discovery Academy of Science72217.221.5%Not Title I
Plumb Elementary School70414.144.2%Not Title I
Shore Acres Elementary School69015.926.7%Not Title I
Eisenhower Elementary School67814.766.2%Schoolwide program
Oakhurst Elementary School67714.727.5%Not Title I
Cypress Woods Elementary School67615.720.3%Not Title I
New Heights Elementary School66613.367.3%Schoolwide program
The other 78 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leila Davis Elementary School63615.527.8%Not Title I
Plato Academy Clearwater61613.44.4%Not Title I
Curlew Creek Elementary School61013.627.9%Not Title I
High Point Elementary School60013.663.7%Schoolwide program
Safety Harbor Elementary School58814.333.8%Not Title I
Starkey Elementary School58015.340.7%Not Title I
Bay Vista Fundamental Elementary School57414.730.5%Not Title I
Sawgrass Lake Elementary School57312.553.4%Not Title I
Skyview Elementary School56414.156.0%Schoolwide program
Sutherland Elementary School56416.133.2%Not Title I
Perkins Elementary School56112.646.9%Not Title I
Ponce De Leon Elementary School54613.066.3%Schoolwide program
Garrison-Jones Elementary School54514.732.3%Not Title I
Frontier Elementary School54213.255.7%Schoolwide program
Curtis Fundamental Elementary53815.414.1%Not Title I
Douglas L. Jamerson Jr. Elementary53614.142.7%Not Title I
Plato Academy Pinellas Park Charter School53512.734.2%Not Title I
Bauder Elementary School53014.720.4%Not Title I
Skycrest Elementary School52114.558.5%Schoolwide program
Mildred Helms Elementary School51514.355.7%Not Title I
Campbell Park Elementary School50215.079.9%Schoolwide program
Brooker Creek Elementary School50115.712.4%Not Title I
Lake St. George Elementary School49913.929.5%Not Title I
Westgate Elementary School49813.853.4%Schoolwide program
Pinellas Central Elementary School48314.655.7%Not Title I
Forest Lakes Elementary School48013.325.4%Not Title I
Dunedin Elementary School47411.960.3%Schoolwide program
Oldsmar Elementary School47314.335.7%Not Title I
Seventy-Fourth St. Elementary47212.459.1%Schoolwide program
Belcher Elementary School46713.352.5%Not Title I
Fuguitt Elementary School46412.960.6%Schoolwide program
Pasadena Fundamental Elementary School45915.325.1%Not Title I
Bardmoor Elementary School45713.449.7%Schoolwide program
Belleair Elementary School45513.068.4%Schoolwide program
Southern Oak Elementary School45113.750.8%Not Title I
Lynch Elementary School45014.564.4%Schoolwide program
Highland Lakes Elementary School44914.533.6%Not Title I
Lakewood Elementary School44613.576.7%Schoolwide program
Mcmullen-Booth Elementary School44513.148.1%Not Title I
Ridgecrest Elementary School43815.153.9%Not Title I
Pinellas Park Elementary School43512.167.1%Schoolwide program
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Elementary43314.461.2%Schoolwide program
North Shore Elementary School43312.731.4%Not Title I
Anona Elementary School43013.435.1%Not Title I
Sunset Hills Elementary School42814.833.4%Not Title I
Blanton Elementary School42712.664.4%Schoolwide program
Azalea Elementary School42612.945.8%Not Title I
Fairmount Park Elementary School42513.383.3%Schoolwide program
Gulfport Montessori Elementary School42113.274.3%Schoolwide program
Elisa Nelson Elementary42114.510.7%Not Title I
Northwest Elementary School41814.445.2%Not Title I
Tarpon Springs Elementary School41713.970.3%Schoolwide program
Orange Grove Elementary School40515.029.4%Not Title I
Bay Point Elementary School39012.069.0%Schoolwide program
Athenian Academy37713.036.3%Not Title I
Plato Academy of St.Petersburg37412.924.3%Not Title I
Lealman Avenue Elementary School37111.267.1%Schoolwide program
Seminole Elementary School37112.047.2%Not Title I
Midtown Academy36812.332.9%Not Title I
Walsingham Elementary School36613.155.2%Schoolwide program
Melrose Elementary School35612.388.2%Schoolwide program
John M. Sexton Elementary School35513.163.1%Schoolwide program
Plato Academy Charter School Tarpon Springs34911.626.4%Not Title I
Plato Academy Palm Harbor Charter School34311.120.7%Not Title I
Maximo Elementary School33912.677.6%Schoolwide program
San Jose Elementary School33612.035.4%Not Title I
Academie Da Vinci Charter School33611.623.8%Not Title I
Mount Vernon Elementary School33311.559.5%Schoolwide program
Gulf Beaches Elementary Magnet School31313.625.2%Not Title I
Plato Seminole31111.527.3%Not Title I
Lakeview Fundamental Elementary30912.935.3%Not Title I
Plato Academy Largo Charter School30510.535.1%Not Title I
Cross Bayou Elementary School30312.649.8%Schoolwide program
Sandy Lane Elementary School28811.172.9%Schoolwide program
Kings Highway Elementary Magnet School27711.167.1%Schoolwide program
Tarpon Springs Fundamental Ele26714.822.5%Not Title I
Bear Creek Elementary School23711.364.1%Schoolwide program
Woodlawn Elementary School21610.570.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

20 middle schools, 14,749 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palm Harbor Middle School1,01720.824.1%Not Title I
Pinellas Park Middle School99918.552.6%Not Title I
Safety Harbor Middle School95620.338.9%Not Title I
Osceola Middle School93318.341.9%Not Title I
Fitzgerald Middle School91019.048.8%Not Title I
Joseph L. Carwise Middle School85917.526.3%Not Title I
Dunedin Highland Middle School84218.336.3%Not Title I
Tyrone Middle School79920.551.8%Schoolwide program
John Hopkins Middle School75717.648.6%Schoolwide program
Largo Middle School75217.550.4%Schoolwide program
Seminole Middle School75219.335.9%Not Title I
Thurgood Marshall Fundamental75117.136.5%Not Title I
The other 8 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clearwater Fundamental Middle School73619.919.8%Not Title I
Oak Grove Middle School72417.752.8%Schoolwide program
Azalea Middle School69620.558.9%Schoolwide program
Tarpon Springs Middle School64919.142.1%Not Title I
Meadowlawn Middle School61617.156.2%Schoolwide program
Bay Point Middle School51917.361.8%Not Title I
East Lake Middle School Academy of Engineering39219.68.7%Not Title I
Chi Chi Rodriquez Academy9012.951.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

30 high schools, 27,603 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palm Harbor University High2,41321.217.6%Not Title I
Largo High School2,05820.837.8%Not Title I
East Lake High School1,98020.815.3%Not Title I
Dixie M. Hollins High School1,93419.742.0%Not Title I
St. Petersburg High School1,73621.231.2%Not Title I
Osceola Fundamental High1,70622.715.8%Not Title I
Pinellas Park High School1,69121.441.6%Not Title I
Northeast High School1,68420.536.3%Not Title I
Clearwater High School1,54321.444.3%Not Title I
Countryside High School1,39619.927.2%Not Title I
Seminole High School1,39422.129.1%Not Title I
Dunedin High School1,22121.430.2%Not Title I
The other 18 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gibbs High School1,12516.155.6%Not Title I
Tarpon Springs High School1,11122.234.1%Not Title I
Boca Ciega High School1,03918.251.0%Not Title I
Lakewood High School88018.049.4%Not Title I
Richard O Jacobson Technical High School at Seminole54621.031.0%Not Title I
Enterprise Charter High School38738.752.2%Not Title I
Lealman Innovation Academy3079.676.5%Schoolwide program
St. Petersburg Collegiate High School26052.06.9%Not Title I
St. Petersburg Collegiate High School North Pinellas22344.617.9%Not Title I
St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School22027.523.2%Not reported
Pinellas Gulf Coast Academy20214.448.0%Not Title I
Pinellas Mycroschool of Integrated Academics and Technologie149not reported65.8%Schoolwide program
Bayside High School1399.957.6%Schoolwide program
Pinellas Teleschool13026.070.8%Not Title I
Disston Academy637.968.3%Schoolwide program
Pace Center for Girls3612.061.1%Schoolwide program
Pinellas County Jail25not reported12.0%Not Title I
Strive Academy5not reportednot reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 other schools, 1,622 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dropout Prevention School395not reported43.8%Not Title I
Ese Countywide20618.71.5%Not Title I
Clearwater Intermediate19410.266.5%Schoolwide program
Nina Harris Ese Center1607.039.4%Not Title I
Richard L. Sanders School1605.275.6%Schoolwide program
Pinellas Virtual Franchise1538.51.3%Not Title I
Paul B. Stephens Ese Center1376.034.3%Not Title I
Calvin a. Hunsinger School1014.263.4%Schoolwide program
Hospital/Homebound61not reported4.9%Not Title I
Pinellas Juvenile Det Center55not reported40.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Pinellas Secondary School

School in Pinellas Park; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 194 students; 6.7 students per teacher.

Alfred Adler Elementary School

Elementary school in St Petersburg; 56 students; 5.6 students per teacher.

Strive Academy

High school in St Petersburg; open in 2024-25; 5 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pinellas County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pinellas County Schools

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentPinellas County Schools ranks 21 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,514).#21 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaPinellas County Schools is the number 9 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 93,702 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 80
  3. Lee County SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 99,354 students in fall 2022, $12,108 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,108
  4. Pasco County SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 84,049 students in fall 2022, $10,007 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,007
  5. Compare Pinellas County Schools with Lee County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Palm Harbor University High, its largest high school2,413 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.2,413
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaPinellas County Schools spent $64,513 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$64,513
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pinellas County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Pinellas County Schools?
    150 schools were open in 2024-25 (90 elementary, 20 middle, 30 high, 10 other), enrolling 87,564 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pinellas County Schools spend per student?
    $12,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,166 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pinellas County Schools' money come from?
    $1,327,289,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.1% state, 58.9% local and 18.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pinellas County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 14,909 of the 107,652 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pinellas County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $374,402,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,996 per student. Divided by the 5,804 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,513 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pinellas County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinellas County Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 57% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pinellas County Schools?
    88% of the 7,352 students in Pinellas County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pinellas County Schools' NCES district ID?
    1201560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25