St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · St. Peterburg, Florida

St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School in St. Peterburg, Florida enrolled 220 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 27.5 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 279% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%

58 students in 2022-23, 146 students in 2023-24, 220 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 146, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23582023-241462024-25220
Students enrolled at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 146, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23582023-241462024-25220
Students enrolled at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 146, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23582023-241462024-25220
Students enrolled at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 146, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23582023-241462024-25220
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23584.014.5
2023-241466.024.3
2024-252208.027.5

27.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 27.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 27.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 27.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 27.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 27.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 27.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 27.5; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 27.5state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent3.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.5% of students were White, 18.6% Black, 13.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White49.5%
  2. Black18.6%
  3. Hispanic13.6%
  4. Asian11.4%
  5. Two or more races6.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math50% or more57% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School

  1. Pinellas Mycroschool of Integrated Academics and TechnologieThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 149 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. St. Petersburg High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 1,736 students, 21.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School with Pinellas Mycroschool of Integrated Academics and TechnologieStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pinellas County Schools spends per student$12,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,514
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSt. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School is the number 600 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#600 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher27.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.27.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School

  1. How many students attend St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School?
    220 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is a high school in St. Peterburg, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School?
    27.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School a Title I school?
    St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School in?
    Pinellas County Schools, NCES district ID 1201560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120156010698 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22