Clearwater Intermediate

Public school, grades 4 to 11 · Clearwater, Florida

Clearwater Intermediate in Clearwater, Florida enrolled 194 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 10.2 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-11% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 46%

165 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 194 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Clearwater Intermediate by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231652023-241722024-25194
Students enrolled at Clearwater Intermediate by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231652023-241722024-25194
Students enrolled at Clearwater Intermediate by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231652023-241722024-25194
Students enrolled at Clearwater Intermediate by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231652023-241722024-25194
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316513.012.7
2023-2417222.07.8
2024-2519419.010.2

10.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 148 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clearwater Intermediate enrolled 148 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 37 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 148 of the 148 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions37
  • Chronically absent60.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.6% of students were Black, 34.0% White, 26.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black35.6%
  2. White34.0%
  3. Hispanic26.3%
  4. Two or more races3.6%
  5. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Clearwater Intermediate scored proficient or above: 0-11% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-220‑11%51%53%
Math, 2022-236‑9%57% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Clearwater

5 public schools of this kind in Clearwater report 2024-25 enrollment; Clearwater Intermediate is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clearwater Intermediate19410.266.5%
Paul B. Stephens Ese Center1376.034.3%
Calvin a. Hunsinger School1014.263.4%
Hospital/Homebound61not reported4.9%
Pinellas Juvenile Det Center55not reported40.0%

All public schools in Clearwater →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clearwater Intermediate

  1. Calvin a. Hunsinger SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 101 students, 4.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Hospital/HomeboundThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 61 students (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Clearwater Intermediate with Calvin a. Hunsinger SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pinellas County Schools spends per student$12,514 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,514
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaClearwater Intermediate is the number 107 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#107 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher10.2 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.10.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clearwater Intermediate

  1. How many students attend Clearwater Intermediate?
    194 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 165 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Clearwater, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clearwater Intermediate?
    10.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clearwater Intermediate a Title I school?
    Clearwater Intermediate ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Clearwater Intermediate do on state tests?
    The students tested at Clearwater Intermediate scored proficient or above: 0-11% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Clearwater Intermediate in?
    Pinellas County Schools, NCES district ID 1201560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120156001662 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22