Lee County Schools
Listed by NCES as Lee (district ID 1201080)
Public school district · Lee County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201080
Lee County Schools spent $12,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 112 schools enrolled 100,196 students in 2024-25; 21.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,384 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lee County Schools ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$1,546,967,000 in revenue: 21.1% state, 61.8% local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $144,294,000 of capital outlay was $1,389,963,000, or $13,990 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$325,966,000 21%
- Local$956,737,000 62%
- Federal$264,264,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
99,354 students in 2022-23, 98,219 students in 2023-24, 100,196 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 99,354 | 4968.4 | 20.0 |
| 2023-24 | 98,219 | 4355.3 | 22.6 |
| 2024-25 | 100,196 | 4885.0 | 20.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$309,526,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,115 per student
Lee County Schools booked $309,526,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,977 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,187 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $244,052,000 | 78.8% |
| Special education | $53,452,000 | 17.3% |
| Vocational | $11,107,000 | 3.6% |
| Other programs | $915,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,753 in 2018-19, $2,799 in 2019-20, $2,822 in 2020-21, $2,965 in 2021-22, $3,115 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lee County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 53% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 53% | 42,938 |
| Math | 53% | 55% | 42,355 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 7,144 students in Lee County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 7,144 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
59 elementary schools, 47,856 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterans Park Academy for the Arts | 1,937 | 19.0 | 60.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunshine Elementary School | 1,456 | 19.7 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts | 1,353 | 19.3 | 53.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Bonita Springs Charter School | 1,287 | 18.9 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
| Mirror Lakes Elementary School | 1,237 | 17.3 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lehigh Elementary School | 1,207 | 19.5 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
| The Alva School | 1,203 | 19.1 | 37.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Gulf Elementary School | 1,193 | 17.2 | 37.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Tortuga Preserve Elementary School | 1,172 | 24.4 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mid Cape Global Academy | 1,145 | 21.6 | 50.3% | Not Title I |
| Skyline Elementary School | 1,141 | 18.7 | 52.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Harns Marsh Elementary School | 1,103 | 19.5 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 47 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diplomat Elementary School | 1,066 | 17.2 | 51.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Heights Elementary School | 1,057 | 19.2 | 34.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Treeline Elementary School | 1,057 | 17.3 | 43.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Pinewoods Elementary School | 1,025 | 19.0 | 21.7% | Not Title I |
| Caloosa Elementary School | 968 | 16.6 | 52.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Pelican Elementary School | 963 | 18.9 | 49.7% | Eligible, no program |
| G. Weaver Hipps Elementary School | 960 | 24.0 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Patriot Elementary School | 954 | 19.1 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Three Oaks Elementary School | 941 | 17.9 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Allen Park Elementary School | 926 | 18.2 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| River Hall Elementary School | 913 | 20.1 | 50.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Trafalgar Elementary School | 910 | 17.9 | 39.8% | Not Title I |
| Oasis Charter Elementary School-South | 875 | 17.2 | 24.3% | Not Title I |
| Gateway Elementary School | 839 | 19.5 | 41.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hancock Creek Elementary School | 814 | 18.8 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Oasis Elementary Charter School-North | 813 | 16.3 | 27.7% | Not Title I |
| Tropic Isles Elementary School | 804 | 18.0 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cape Elementary School | 798 | 20.0 | 45.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Orange River Elementary School | 796 | 19.4 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Villas Elementary School | 784 | 14.5 | 58.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Six Mile Charter Academy | 770 | 19.7 | 46.9% | Not Title I |
| Ray V. Pottorf Elementary School | 736 | 16.9 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
| James Stephens Elementary School | 730 | 20.0 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Manatee Elementary School | 728 | 17.3 | 55.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Rayma C. Page Elementary School | 697 | 17.0 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Tanglewood Elementary School | 687 | 17.3 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Bayshore Elementary School | 685 | 21.3 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Oak Creek Charter School of Bonita Springs | 685 | 22.8 | 98.5% | Not Title I |
| Orangewood Elementary School | 679 | 19.4 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Creek Elementary School | 664 | 17.9 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Colonial Elementary School | 661 | 14.7 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| San Carlos Park Elementary School | 642 | 16.5 | 50.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Carrie D Robinson Littleton Elementary School | 640 | 19.3 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hector a. Cafferata Jr Elementary School | 606 | 17.8 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Edgewood Academy | 598 | 13.9 | 68.7% | Schoolwide program |
| J. Colin English Elementary School | 530 | 18.3 | 69.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Tice Elementary School | 516 | 17.3 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Park Elementary School | 505 | 21.0 | 73.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bonita Springs Elementary School | 502 | 17.3 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Park Creative and Expressive Arts School | 440 | 16.9 | 43.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Athenian Academy Charter School | 437 | 24.3 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Charter Academy of Cape Coral | 234 | not reported | 93.2% | Not Title I |
| Pine Island Elementary School | 227 | 16.7 | 47.6% | Eligible, no program |
| The Sanibel School | 225 | 10.8 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Harlem Heights Community Charter School | 209 | 17.1 | 66.5% | Schoolwide program |
| The Island School | 64 | 5.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Fort Myers Beach Elementary School | 62 | 11.6 | 53.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 middle schools, 16,484 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh Acres Middle School | 1,509 | 21.6 | 58.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Hammock Middle School | 1,242 | 19.8 | 52.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Diplomat Middle School | 1,097 | 21.8 | 49.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Three Oaks Middle School | 1,091 | 22.9 | 25.9% | Not Title I |
| Lexington Middle School | 1,054 | 20.1 | 38.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Caloosa Middle School | 1,018 | 20.8 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Varsity Lakes Middle School | 1,009 | 22.0 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School | 999 | 18.1 | 46.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Challenger Middle School | 999 | 18.7 | 41.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Trafalgar Middle School | 962 | 18.7 | 34.2% | Not Title I |
| Harns Marsh Middle School | 905 | 18.1 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulf Middle School | 901 | 19.5 | 36.0% | Eligible, no program |
The other 5 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis Charter Middle School | 846 | 19.2 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| Cypress Lake Middle School | 768 | 19.1 | 34.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Bonita Springs Middle Center for the Arts | 706 | 17.4 | 39.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Mariner Middle School | 691 | 21.3 | 48.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Fort Myers Middle Academy | 687 | 20.8 | 62.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
30 high schools, 31,428 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh Senior High School | 2,550 | 23.0 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway High School | 2,343 | 25.1 | 43.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ida S. Baker High School | 2,191 | 23.2 | 35.9% | Eligible, no program |
| East Lee County High School | 2,129 | 24.5 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cape Coral High School | 2,008 | 22.6 | 38.4% | Eligible, no program |
| North Fort Myers High School | 1,938 | 22.5 | 32.9% | Not Title I |
| Riverdale High School | 1,916 | 24.9 | 40.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Mariner High School | 1,865 | 23.6 | 39.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Fort Myers High School | 1,835 | 23.3 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
| Dunbar High School | 1,734 | 22.0 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| South Fort Myers High School | 1,693 | 23.0 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Estero High School | 1,571 | 25.3 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
The other 18 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonita Springs High School | 1,490 | 24.7 | 29.6% | Not Title I |
| Island Coast High School | 1,477 | 23.9 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Lake High School | 1,429 | 22.4 | 34.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Oasis Charter High School | 896 | not reported | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Florida Southwestern Collegiate High School | 411 | 37.4 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| North Nicholas High School | 353 | 50.4 | 42.8% | Not Title I |
| Island Park High School | 296 | 42.3 | 45.3% | Not Title I |
| Coronado High School | 294 | 36.8 | 56.1% | Not Title I |
| Donna J. Beasley Technical Academy | 294 | not reported | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| Palm Acres Charter High School | 274 | 68.5 | 50.4% | Not Title I |
| City of Palms Charter High School | 104 | 26.0 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Northern Palms Charter High School | 92 | 23.0 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| Success Academy | 84 | 4.7 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Pace School for Girls | 62 | 7.8 | 35.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Young Parent Education Program | 48 | 5.0 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwest Florida Juvenile Detention Center | 41 | 11.7 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
| Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center | 6 | 6.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lee County Jail | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 4,428 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Charter Elementary School | 3,192 | 26.6 | 44.7% | Not Title I |
| Lee County Virtual Franchise | 796 | 22.7 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Early Childhood Learning Services | 187 | not reported | 73.8% | Not Title I |
| Royal Palm Exceptional School Center | 99 | 3.7 | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
| County Wide Exceptional Child Programs | 94 | not reported | 27.7% | Not Title I |
| Buckingham Exceptional Student Center | 60 | 5.5 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Gateway Charter Intermediate School
Elementary school in Ft Myers; 1,036 students; 25.9 students per teacher.
Gateway Charter High School
High school in Fort Myers; 604 students; 26.3 students per teacher.
Lee County Jail
High school in Fort Myers; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Lee County Schools
- Website: leeschools.net
- Phone: (239) 334-1102
- Office: 2855 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lee County Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentLee County Schools ranks 28 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,108).#28 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaLee County Schools is the number 8 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 99,354 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 80
- Polk County Public SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 109,558 students in fall 2022, $11,747 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,747
- Pinellas County SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 93,702 students in fall 2022, $12,514 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,514
- Compare Lee County Schools with Polk County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lehigh Senior High School, its largest high school2,550 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.2,550
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaLee County Schools spent $62,187 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$62,187
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lee County Schools
How many schools and students are in Lee County Schools?
112 schools were open in 2024-25 (59 elementary, 17 middle, 30 high, 6 other), enrolling 100,196 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lee County Schools spend per student?
$12,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,384 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lee County Schools' money come from?
$1,546,967,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.1% state, 61.8% local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lee County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13,838 of the 108,744 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lee County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$309,526,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,115 per student. Divided by the 4,977 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,187 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lee County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lee County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 53% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lee County Schools?
85% of the 7,144 students in Lee County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lee County Schools' NCES district ID?
1201080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25