Buckingham Exceptional Student Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Fort Myers, Florida

Buckingham Exceptional Student Center in Fort Myers, Florida enrolled 60 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 5.5 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

63 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 60 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 11.0.

Students enrolled at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 600204060802022-23632023-24592024-2560
Students enrolled at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 600204060802022-23632023-24592024-2560
Students enrolled at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 600204060802022-23632023-24592024-2560
Students enrolled at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 600204060802022-23632023-24592024-2560
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236310.06.3
2023-24599.06.6
2024-256011.05.5

5.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 5.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Buckingham Exceptional Student Center enrolled 61 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent54.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.3% of students were Hispanic, 26.7% White, 18.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic48.3%
  2. White26.7%
  3. Black18.3%
  4. Asian3.3%
  5. Two or more races3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math50% or more53% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Fort Myers

6 public schools of this kind in Fort Myers report 2024-25 enrollment; Buckingham Exceptional Student Center is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gateway Charter Elementary School3,19226.644.7%
Lee County Virtual Franchise79622.716.0%
Early Childhood Learning Services187not reported73.8%
Royal Palm Exceptional School Center993.772.7%
County Wide Exceptional Child Programs94not reported27.7%
Buckingham Exceptional Student Center605.561.7%

All public schools in Fort Myers →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Buckingham Exceptional Student Center

  1. Babcock Neighborhood SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.0 miles away: 1,053 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
  2. Early Childhood Learning ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.7 miles away: 187 students (2024-25).7.7 mi
  3. Compare Buckingham Exceptional Student Center with Babcock Neighborhood SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lee County Schools spends per student$12,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,108
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaBuckingham Exceptional Student Center is the number 216 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#216 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher5.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.5.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Buckingham Exceptional Student Center

  1. How many students attend Buckingham Exceptional Student Center?
    60 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 63 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Fort Myers, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center?
    5.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Buckingham Exceptional Student Center a Title I school?
    Buckingham Exceptional Student Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Buckingham Exceptional Student Center scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Buckingham Exceptional Student Center in?
    Lee County Schools, NCES district ID 1201080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120108002471 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22