County Wide Exceptional Child Programs

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Fort Myers, Florida

County Wide Exceptional Child Programs in Fort Myers, Florida enrolled 94 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

79 students in 2022-23, 81 students in 2023-24, 94 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at County Wide Exceptional Child Programs by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23792023-24812024-2594
Students enrolled at County Wide Exceptional Child Programs by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23792023-24812024-2594
Students enrolled at County Wide Exceptional Child Programs by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23792023-24812024-2594
Students enrolled at County Wide Exceptional Child Programs by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 81, 2024-25: 9402550751002022-23792023-24812024-2594
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23790.0not reported
2023-24810.0not reported
2024-25940.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection County Wide Exceptional Child Programs enrolled 79 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent8.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.7% of students were Hispanic, 41.5% White, 9.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic45.7%
  2. White41.5%
  3. Black9.6%
  4. Two or more races2.1%
  5. Asian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at County Wide Exceptional Child Programs scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math20% or less53% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Fort Myers

6 public schools of this kind in Fort Myers report 2024-25 enrollment; County Wide Exceptional Child Programs is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gateway Charter Elementary School3,19226.644.7%
Lee County Virtual Franchise79622.716.0%
Early Childhood Learning Services187not reported73.8%
Royal Palm Exceptional School Center993.772.7%
County Wide Exceptional Child Programs94not reported27.7%
Buckingham Exceptional Student Center605.561.7%

All public schools in Fort Myers →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about County Wide Exceptional Child Programs

  1. Lee County Virtual FranchiseThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 796 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Royal Palm Exceptional School CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 99 students, 3.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare County Wide Exceptional Child Programs with Lee County Virtual FranchiseStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lee County Schools spends per student$12,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,108
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaCounty Wide Exceptional Child Programs is the number 174 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#174 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about County Wide Exceptional Child Programs

  1. How many students attend County Wide Exceptional Child Programs?
    94 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 79 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Fort Myers, FL.
  2. Is County Wide Exceptional Child Programs a Title I school?
    County Wide Exceptional Child Programs was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at County Wide Exceptional Child Programs do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at County Wide Exceptional Child Programs scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is County Wide Exceptional Child Programs in?
    Lee County Schools, NCES district ID 1201080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120108001161 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22