Early Childhood Learning Services
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Fort Myers, Florida
Early Childhood Learning Services in Fort Myers, Florida enrolled 187 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
290 students in 2022-23, 149 students in 2023-24, 187 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 290 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 149 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 187 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Learning Services reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
59.9% of students were Hispanic, 29.9% Black, 8.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic59.9%
- Black29.9%
- White8.0%
- Two or more races1.6%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Fort Myers
6 public schools of this kind in Fort Myers report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Learning Services is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Charter Elementary School | 3,192 | 26.6 | 44.7% |
| Lee County Virtual Franchise | 796 | 22.7 | 16.0% |
| Early Childhood Learning Services | 187 | not reported | 73.8% |
| Royal Palm Exceptional School Center | 99 | 3.7 | 72.7% |
| County Wide Exceptional Child Programs | 94 | not reported | 27.7% |
| Buckingham Exceptional Student Center | 60 | 5.5 | 61.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Childhood Learning Services
- Royal Palm Exceptional School CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 99 students, 3.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- County Wide Exceptional Child ProgramsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.4 miles away: 94 students (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Compare Early Childhood Learning Services with Royal Palm Exceptional School CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lee County Schools spends per student$12,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,108
- The largest public schools in FloridaEarly Childhood Learning Services is the number 108 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#108 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Childhood Learning Services
How many students attend Early Childhood Learning Services?
187 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 290 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Fort Myers, FL.Is Early Childhood Learning Services a Title I school?
Early Childhood Learning Services was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Childhood Learning Services in?
Lee County Schools, NCES district ID 1201080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120108001818 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.