Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Ft Myers, Florida

Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center in Ft Myers, Florida enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 6.0 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

4 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2462024-256
Students enrolled at Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2462024-256
Students enrolled at Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2462024-256
Students enrolled at Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2462024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341.04.0
2023-2461.06.0
2024-2561.06.0

6.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 6.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 6.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 6.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 6.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center enrolled 11 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. White33.3%
  3. Black16.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Ft Myers

4 public high schools in Ft Myers report 2024-25 enrollment; Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Florida Southwestern Collegiate High School41137.49.0%
Coronado High School29436.856.1%
Pace School for Girls627.835.5%
Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center66.0not reported

All public schools in Ft Myers →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center

  1. Lee County JailThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Dunbar High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,734 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center with Lee County JailStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lee County Schools spends per student$12,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,108
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center is the number 800 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#800 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher6.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.6.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center

  1. How many students attend Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ft Myers, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center?
    6.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center a Title I school?
    Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Sw Fl Addiction Services-the Vince Smith Center in?
    Lee County Schools, NCES district ID 1201080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120108006891 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22