Seminole County Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Seminole (district ID 1201710)

Public school district · Seminole County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201710

Seminole County Public Schools spent $10,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 73 schools enrolled 63,933 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,857 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Seminole County Public Schools in enrollment (45,661 to 84,049 students) and Seminole County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Seminole County Public Schools, FY23Collier County Public Schools $14,103; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Manatee $11,381; Brevard Public Schools $11,100; Lake County Schools $10,768; Volusia County Schools $10,727; Osceola $10,383; Seminole County Public Schools $10,243; Pasco County Schools $10,007; St. Johns County $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kCollier County Public Schools$14,103St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Manatee$11,381Brevard Public Schools$11,100Lake County Schools$10,768Volusia County Schools$10,727Osceola$10,383Seminole County Public Schools$10,243Pasco County Schools$10,007St. Johns County$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Seminole County Public Schools, FY23Collier County Public Schools $14,103; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Manatee $11,381; Brevard Public Schools $11,100; Lake County Schools $10,768; Volusia County Schools $10,727; Osceola $10,383; Seminole County Public Schools $10,243; Pasco County Schools $10,007; St. Johns County $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kCollier County Public Schools$14,103St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Manatee$11,381Brevard Public Schools$11,100Lake County Schools$10,768Volusia County Schools$10,727Osceola$10,383Seminole County Public Schools$10,243Pasco County Schools$10,007St. Johns County$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Seminole County Public Schools, FY23Collier County Public Schools $14,103; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Manatee $11,381; Brevard Public Schools $11,100; Lake County Schools $10,768; Volusia County Schools $10,727; Osceola $10,383; Seminole County Public Schools $10,243; Pasco County Schools $10,007; St. Johns County $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kCollier County Public Schools$14,103St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Manatee$11,381Brevard Public Schools$11,100Lake County Schools$10,768Volusia County Schools$10,727Osceola$10,383Seminole County Public Schools$10,243Pasco County Schools$10,007St. Johns County$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Seminole County Public Schools, FY23Collier County Public Schools $14,103; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Manatee $11,381; Brevard Public Schools $11,100; Lake County Schools $10,768; Volusia County Schools $10,727; Osceola $10,383; Seminole County Public Schools $10,243; Pasco County Schools $10,007; St. Johns County $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kCollier County Public Schools$14,103St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Manatee$11,381Brevard Public Schools$11,100Lake County Schools$10,768Volusia County Schools$10,727Osceola$10,383Seminole County Public Schools$10,243Pasco County Schools$10,007St. Johns County$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$797,592,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 44.2% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending including $43,626,000 of capital outlay was $748,646,000, or $11,227 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Seminole County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $330,662,000; Local $352,767,000; Federal $114,163,000; total $797,592,000.
  • State$330,662,000 41%
  • Local$352,767,000 44%
  • Federal$114,163,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

66,680 students in 2022-23, 65,442 students in 2023-24, 63,933 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Seminole County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,680, 2023-24: 65,442, 2024-25: 63,933020k40k60k80k2022-2366,6802023-2465,4422024-2563,933
Seminole County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,680, 2023-24: 65,442, 2024-25: 63,933020k40k60k80k2022-2366,6802023-2465,4422024-2563,933
Seminole County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,680, 2023-24: 65,442, 2024-25: 63,933020k40k60k80k2022-2366,6802023-2465,4422024-2563,933
Seminole County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,680, 2023-24: 65,442, 2024-25: 63,933020k40k60k80k2022-2366,6802023-2465,4422024-2563,933

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366,6803459.019.3
2023-2465,4423816.117.1
2024-2563,9333769.317.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$213,240,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,198 per student

Seminole County Public Schools booked $213,240,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,459 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,649 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$133,824,00062.8%
Special education$68,157,00032.0%
Vocational$4,562,0002.1%
Other programs$6,697,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,854 in 2018-19, $3,027 in 2019-20, $3,240 in 2020-21, $3,153 in 2021-22, $3,198 in 2022-23.

Seminole County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,854, 2019-20: $3,027, 2020-21: $3,240, 2021-22: $3,153, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8542019-20$3,0272020-21$3,2402021-22$3,1532022-23$3,198
Seminole County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,854, 2019-20: $3,027, 2020-21: $3,240, 2021-22: $3,153, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8542019-20$3,0272020-21$3,2402021-22$3,1532022-23$3,198
Seminole County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,854, 2019-20: $3,027, 2020-21: $3,240, 2021-22: $3,153, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8542019-20$3,0272020-21$3,2402021-22$3,1532022-23$3,198
Seminole County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,854, 2019-20: $3,027, 2020-21: $3,240, 2021-22: $3,153, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8542019-20$3,0272020-21$3,2402021-22$3,1532022-23$3,198

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Seminole County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 63% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%53%28,814
Math63%55%28,590

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 5,080 students in Seminole County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate92%88%
Students in the class5,080208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

43 elementary schools, 28,696 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sabal Point Elementary School92315.827.7%Not Title I
Carillon Elementary School90715.921.5%Not Title I
Bentley Elementary School90314.859.6%Schoolwide program
Goldsboro Elementary Magnet90115.523.9%Eligible, no program
Wilson Elementary School89615.219.0%Not Title I
Lake Mary Elementary School88114.838.0%Eligible, no program
Bear Lake Elementary School84914.847.1%Eligible, no program
Red Bug Elementary School81115.438.8%Eligible, no program
Galileo School for Gifted Learning Skyway80416.119.9%Not Title I
Wekiva Elementary School80014.826.9%Not Title I
Midway Elementary School78914.974.0%Schoolwide program
Evans Elementary School78814.529.4%Eligible, no program
The other 31 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodlands Elementary School78515.524.7%Not Title I
Idyllwilde Elementary School77314.669.7%Schoolwide program
Forest City Elementary School76513.759.9%Schoolwide program
Rainbow Elementary School72914.627.2%Eligible, no program
Casselberry Elementary School71614.952.9%Schoolwide program
Lawton Elementary School71514.625.9%Not Title I
Pine Crest Elementary School71412.885.6%Schoolwide program
Heathrow Elementary School71315.614.2%Not Title I
Sterling Park Elementary School70014.443.9%Eligible, no program
Stenstrom Elementary School69715.233.1%Eligible, no program
Choices in Learning Charter68516.712.1%Not Title I
Crystal Lake Elementary School68515.640.6%Eligible, no program
Hamilton Elementary School67113.465.3%Schoolwide program
Eastbrook Elementary School64514.347.0%Eligible, no program
English Estates Elementary School63714.561.9%Schoolwide program
Walker Elementary School61113.317.8%Not Title I
Galileo School for Gifted Learning59014.818.5%Not Title I
Wicklow Elementary School58512.277.3%Schoolwide program
Altamonte Elementary School57713.469.3%Schoolwide program
Lake Orienta Elementary School57414.559.9%Schoolwide program
Longwood Elementary School57314.751.0%Eligible, no program
Seminole Science Charter School54718.917.6%Not Title I
Layer Elementary School54312.939.0%Eligible, no program
Partin Elementary School53614.919.0%Not Title I
Keeth Elementary School53516.022.6%Not Title I
Spring Lake Elementary School50514.071.1%Schoolwide program
Highlands Elementary School50313.647.9%Eligible, no program
Winter Springs Elementary School50114.365.5%Schoolwide program
Geneva Elementary School48614.732.7%Eligible, no program
Ucp Seminole Child Development14410.341.0%Schoolwide program
Contracted Services4not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 middle schools, 13,455 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sanford Middle School1,38517.833.8%Eligible, no program
Jackson Heights Middle School1,34019.025.1%Not Title I
Milwee Middle School1,33417.948.4%Schoolwide program
Millennium Middle School1,32317.053.9%Schoolwide program
Chiles Middle School1,27919.818.9%Not Title I
Teague Middle School1,12017.542.5%Eligible, no program
Indian Trails Middle School1,11618.131.8%Eligible, no program
Tuskawilla Middle School1,06018.939.9%Eligible, no program
Markham Woods Middle School90018.441.0%Eligible, no program
Rock Lake Middle School89819.328.6%Eligible, no program
Greenwood Lakes Middle School85816.746.6%Schoolwide program
South Seminole Middle School84214.358.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 high schools, 21,317 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seminole High School3,80720.339.9%Eligible, no program
Lake Brantley High School2,81323.032.2%Eligible, no program
Lake Mary High School2,71421.231.4%Eligible, no program
Hagerty High School2,44922.114.6%Not Title I
Oviedo High School2,31222.223.0%Not Title I
Lake Howell High School2,24121.937.8%Eligible, no program
Lyman High School2,02620.741.9%Eligible, no program
Winter Springs High School1,94019.735.8%Eligible, no program
Crooms Academy of Information Technology73820.528.7%Eligible, no program
Elevation High School24641.060.6%Not Title I
Scps Consequence Unit25not reported76.0%Schoolwide program
John Polk Alternative School6not reported33.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 other schools, 465 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seminole County Virtual Franchise (Scvs)2104.511.9%Eligible, no program
Journeys Academy906.967.8%Schoolwide program
Scps Early Learning Center72not reported52.8%Not Title I
Endeavor School343.467.6%Schoolwide program
Seminole County Detention Center31not reported71.0%Schoolwide program
Hospital Homebound Program28not reported17.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Hopper Center

Elementary school in Lake Mary; 11 students.

Contracted Services

Elementary school in Sanford; open in 2024-25; 4 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Seminole County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Seminole County Public Schools

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentSeminole County Public Schools ranks 61 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,243).#61 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaSeminole County Public Schools is the number 13 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 66,680 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 80
  3. OsceolaThe next larger Florida district: 73,558 students in fall 2022, $10,383 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,383
  4. Volusia County SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 63,365 students in fall 2022, $10,727 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,727
  5. Compare Seminole County Public Schools with OsceolaEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Seminole High School, its largest high school3,807 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.3,807
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaSeminole County Public Schools spent $61,649 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$61,649
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Seminole County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Seminole County Public Schools?
    73 schools were open in 2024-25 (43 elementary, 12 middle, 12 high, 6 other), enrolling 63,933 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Seminole County Public Schools spend per student?
    $10,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,857 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Seminole County Public Schools' money come from?
    $797,592,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 44.2% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Seminole County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 7,206 of the 75,263 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Seminole County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $213,240,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,198 per student. Divided by the 3,459 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,649 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Seminole County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Seminole County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 63% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Seminole County Public Schools?
    92% of the 5,080 students in Seminole County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Seminole County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    1201710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25