Seminole County Detention Center

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Sanford, Florida

Seminole County Detention Center in Sanford, Florida enrolled 31 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 121% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 45 students in 2023-24, 31 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Seminole County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3102040602022-23142023-24452024-2531
Students enrolled at Seminole County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3102040602022-23142023-24452024-2531
Students enrolled at Seminole County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3102040602022-23142023-24452024-2531
Students enrolled at Seminole County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3102040602022-23142023-24452024-2531
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.0not reported
2023-24450.0not reported
2024-25310.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Seminole County Detention Center enrolled 19 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.8% of students were Black, 19.4% Hispanic, 16.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black54.8%
  2. Hispanic19.4%
  3. White16.1%
  4. Two or more races9.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 9 students in Seminole County Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%92%88%
Students in the class95,080208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Sanford

3 public schools of this kind in Sanford report 2024-25 enrollment; Seminole County Detention Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Journeys Academy906.967.8%
Scps Early Learning Center72not reported52.8%
Seminole County Detention Center31not reported71.0%

All public schools in Sanford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Seminole County Detention Center

  1. Journeys AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 90 students, 6.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Hospital Homebound ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.0 miles away: 28 students (2024-25).4.0 mi
  3. Compare Seminole County Detention Center with Journeys AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Seminole County Public Schools spends per student$10,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,243
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSeminole County Detention Center is the number 257 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#257 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Seminole County Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Seminole County Detention Center?
    31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Sanford, FL.
  2. Is Seminole County Detention Center a Title I school?
    Seminole County Detention Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Seminole County Detention Center?
    under 50% of the 9 students in Seminole County Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Seminole County Detention Center in?
    Seminole County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120171008121 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22